"Zsuzsa tyúkja és az őz kis gidája az erdő mellett sétálnak."

Translation:Zsuzsa's hen and the roe deer's little fawn are walking next to the forest.

October 28, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

All this rural stuff is a nice change from the Mongolian judges smoking cigarettes behind the train station.


Martybet

At last we are getting down to the real nitty gritty of this language, I can't wait to use this one down the pub!


dvanclev

Every time this course says "roe," it should be "doe," right?


joemagyarul

Ha! No, that would make too much sense. Instead they are talking about the roe deer, which is some kind of small European deer that nobody in America has ever heard of.


Ishana92

and no one in europe as well


Hubinou

Sorry, but in the Belgian Ardennes, these small deers with small horns like daggers are (were) quite common. My grandfather used to hunt for them during fall. Their meat is delicious and it was a traditional Christmas meal.


-dayman-

Well, since your grandfather used to hunt them in Belgium, I definitely need to know this word.


O_Matty

So saying "deer" is too much to ask?


jzsuzsi

"The world-famous deer Bambi (the titular character of the book Bambi, A Life in the Woods (1923) and its sequel Bambi's Children (1939), by Felix Salten) is originally a roe deer. When the story was adapted into the animated feature film Bambi (1942), by the Walt Disney Studios, Bambi was changed to a Mule deer, and accordingly, the setting was changed to a North American wilderness. These changes made Bambi a deer species more familiar to mainstream US viewers."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roe_deer


Judit294350

No - it should be "roe deer" - roe on its own is fish eggs!


fiderallala

Agreed, I would say roe deer, or more specifically roe buck or roe hind, but I would never say just "roe". Perhaps, some do, though.


Auke15348

In another question in this same lesson, just roe was not accepted. I had to type roe deer. And now I see őz is translated as roe...


DagmarHoratio

At least this sentence makes it obvious "roe" is a type of deer. I encountered the word first in a sentence about a horse playing with it and wondered what any horse could possibly do with some sushi.


EufemiaHZ

This course is making me learn English words that I'll never use, like gaol and fawn.


KatjaJuliannova

Can őz be a general word for any species of deer or only a roe deer?


Ishana92

according to wikipedia - no. Szarvas or szarvasfel is deer while oz is european roe deer


Trumpetnut

Chickens and hens are the same thing.


Forzafiori

Chicken refers to the species as a whole, hen refers only to adult female chickens (as opposed to a cock/rooster which is an adult male, or a chick for babies [really old fashioned ia cockeral and pullet, for male and femal young chickens respectively])


AndrewTiho1

I dont care of Bambi, etc! We learned around 7! professions like actor, kinder teacher, doctor, ... and now we are suffering by learning some animals' names we never need and half of us never know instead of learning smth useful! Lets include here some lessons about genome biology and nuclear physics! OMG! Its not value added....


Judit294350

Actually, if I had to list the seven most common animals I see in Hungary, őz would probably make it.


douglasDan354296

Since deer hunting is such an important part of Hungarian culture, I for one, am happy to learn


DoktorVirag

Darn! Everything right except I translated "kis" as small instead of little.


joemagyarul

Ez a furcsa ember beszél tyúkok és őzok...


SchlachterZoltan

Nem Joe. Ez az ember hetet-havat összehord. This man talks through one's hat.


GeminaVexilla

Yet another senseless "you have a typo" response to a correct choose-the-bubbles answer: "Zsuzsa s hen and the deer s little fawn are walking next to the forest."


Judit294350

the roe deer's little fawn - there is a real distinction in Hungary between őz and szarvas - to the extent my dictionary does not even list őz as a translation for deer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.