"There is a table in between the boy and the girl."

Translation:Van egy asztal a fiú és a lány között.

October 28, 2016

23 Comments


Bastette54

Could "van" go at the end of the sentence? I said almost exactly the above, except that "van" was at the end. It's a matter of emphasis, isn't it? The Duo translation is neutral, though, correct? Whereas my phrasing would emphasize that it's the boy and girl that the table is between. However, I'm only seeing this after reading their translation. While doing the exercise, I didn't get a sense from the English sentence that anything is being emphasized, except maybe the table.

January 4, 2017

Gezqin

If I write '' Egy azstal a fiú és a lány között van.'' is correct ??

May 3, 2017

Arpad737071

First, you have a typo: you switched the letters s and z in "asztal". Second, your solution is not correct: "van" should come either before or (better) after "egy asztal".

February 3, 2019

morningtime

In other exercises, I grew accustomed to this format: "A fiú és a lány között egy asztal van" ?

March 28, 2017

BobHolmes4446

Is possible to use 'meg' instead of 'és'?

October 28, 2016

vvsey

It is possible, though it feels just a little bit strange to me in this sentence.

October 30, 2016

ILF17

Yes.

November 1, 2017

ILF17

Van egy asztal a fiú és a lány között ( also: közt) <= neutral form as written from Duolingo. Egy asztal a fiú és a lány között (/közt) van = there is one (only one or not more than) table there inbetween the boy and the girl. Van asztal a fiú és a lány között (/közt) means an answer to a question if there is any table there and you confirm that there is one really there. Hope this helps. İ just checked Duolingo does not accept közt, İ sent them a note.

November 1, 2017

guntunge

Van in the end is not accepted...

Can i also put van behind egy asztal? To emphasize that a table separates the boy and the girl and not something else? Emphasis lies on the word before the verb, right?

May 1, 2018

BrandedBastard

Yes.

Egy asztal van a fiú és a lány között.

August 6, 2018

Bastette54

What's the difference between "Egy asztal van a fiú és a lány között" and "Egy asztal van a fiú a lány között," if any? Duo uses the latter construction a lot more often.

August 7, 2018

BrandedBastard

Have you any other examples? I think the second sentence is wrong (missing and=és). "Egy asztal van a fiú a lány között" We understand the second sentence too, but it is not a grammaticaly correct form.

August 7, 2018

Bastette54

I can't remember any specific examples, but I seem to remember a lot of exercises in the postposition lessons, where you'd see things like "Péter a fa a ház között áll." I'll look at that section again and see if I can come up with anything.

August 7, 2018

Bastette54

I went searching and found that postpositions are introduced in the "Places 1" lesson, which is way back in the first section of the tree. I don't know how to re-do level 1 or level 2, though - it will only allow me to start with level 3. But that's where I would find the kind of sentence that I've seen, if I could get in there to look.

August 7, 2018

BrandedBastard

I finished the Places lesson 1 and 2 today, and did not find any clues of these sentences. :(

August 8, 2018

BrandedBastard

Do you mean:

Women are beautiful, AND men are handsome.

A nők szépek, a férfiak jóképűek.

August 8, 2018

guntunge

I searched with "között site:duolingo.com" and I found no sentence where two objects would not be connected via és.

You might think about something like:
A katonak a fak között áll. The soldiers stand between the trees.
Subjects and objects are oddly together.

A katonak és a fak között áll. He/she stands between the soldiers and the trees.

August 11, 2018

Arpad737071

"The soldiers stand between the trees." should be: "A katonák a fák között állnak."

February 3, 2019

AlexPhysique

There is a table in between the boy and the girl. why we use "in" in this sentence? We can say more simply. There is a table between the boy and the girl.

April 20, 2019

GrowingViolet

Is "egy" strictly necessary here?

December 20, 2016

BrandedBastard

No, it is not necessary. Asztal van a fiú és a lány között.

August 6, 2018

mistyx7

it seems the right answer was not accepted? perhaps it was one off glitch, or maybe there really was some error in my answer but I typed the exact answer and it was not accepted.

July 8, 2017

ILF17

The 2nd sentence also means that the table is not somewhere else but between the boy and the girl.

November 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.