1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is a table in between …

"There is a table in between the boy and the girl."

Translation:Van egy asztal a fiú és a lány között.

October 28, 2016

27 Comments


Bastette54

Could "van" go at the end of the sentence? I said almost exactly the above, except that "van" was at the end. It's a matter of emphasis, isn't it? The Duo translation is neutral, though, correct? Whereas my phrasing would emphasize that it's the boy and girl that the table is between. However, I'm only seeing this after reading their translation. While doing the exercise, I didn't get a sense from the English sentence that anything is being emphasized, except maybe the table.


Gezqin

If I write '' Egy azstal a fiú és a lány között van.'' is correct ??


Arpad737071

First, you have a typo: you switched the letters s and z in "asztal". Second, your solution is not correct: "van" should come either before or (better) after "egy asztal".


carlosbeni201484

it says it is not correct, I have no Idea why tho.


Liggliluff

I suspect it's due to the focus:

"Van egy asztal a fiú és a lány között" = There is a table between the boy and the girl.

"Az asztal a fiú és a lány kötött van" = The table is between the boy and the girl.

"Egy asztal a fiú és a lány között van" = One table is between the boy and the girl.


emka89046

I think It is right Gezqin.


[deactivated user]

    In other exercises, I grew accustomed to this format: "A fiú és a lány között egy asztal van" ?


ILF17

    Van egy asztal a fiú és a lány között ( also: közt) <= neutral form as written from Duolingo. Egy asztal a fiú és a lány között (/közt) van = there is one (only one or not more than) table there inbetween the boy and the girl. Van asztal a fiú és a lány között (/közt) means an answer to a question if there is any table there and you confirm that there is one really there. Hope this helps. İ just checked Duolingo does not accept közt, İ sent them a note.


guntunge

    Van in the end is not accepted...

    Can i also put van behind egy asztal? To emphasize that a table separates the boy and the girl and not something else? Emphasis lies on the word before the verb, right?


BrandedBastard

    Yes.

    Egy asztal van a fiú és a lány között.


Bastette54

    What's the difference between "Egy asztal van a fiú és a lány között" and "Egy asztal van a fiú a lány között," if any? Duo uses the latter construction a lot more often.


BrandedBastard

    Have you any other examples? I think the second sentence is wrong (missing and=és). "Egy asztal van a fiú a lány között" We understand the second sentence too, but it is not a grammaticaly correct form.


Bastette54

    I can't remember any specific examples, but I seem to remember a lot of exercises in the postposition lessons, where you'd see things like "Péter a fa a ház között áll." I'll look at that section again and see if I can come up with anything.


Bastette54

    I went searching and found that postpositions are introduced in the "Places 1" lesson, which is way back in the first section of the tree. I don't know how to re-do level 1 or level 2, though - it will only allow me to start with level 3. But that's where I would find the kind of sentence that I've seen, if I could get in there to look.


BrandedBastard

    I finished the Places lesson 1 and 2 today, and did not find any clues of these sentences. :(


BrandedBastard

    Do you mean:

    Women are beautiful, AND men are handsome.

    A nők szépek, a férfiak jóképűek.


guntunge

    I searched with "között site:duolingo.com" and I found no sentence where two objects would not be connected via és.

    You might think about something like:
    A katonak a fak között áll. The soldiers stand between the trees.
    Subjects and objects are oddly together.

    A katonak és a fak között áll. He/she stands between the soldiers and the trees.


Arpad737071

    "The soldiers stand between the trees." should be: "A katonák a fák között állnak."


BobHolmes4446

    Is possible to use 'meg' instead of 'és'?


vvsey

    It is possible, though it feels just a little bit strange to me in this sentence.


GrowingViolet

    Is "egy" strictly necessary here?


BrandedBastard

    No, it is not necessary. Asztal van a fiú és a lány között.


AlexPhysique

    There is a table in between the boy and the girl. why we use "in" in this sentence? We can say more simply. There is a table between the boy and the girl.


Tedkruzsely

    The problem it seems is this doesnt teach you hungarian sentence structure. This is important as hungarian is a very different language and can confuse the app user while trying to translate word for word with the tap option.


mistyx7

    it seems the right answer was not accepted? perhaps it was one off glitch, or maybe there really was some error in my answer but I typed the exact answer and it was not accepted.


ILF17

    The 2nd sentence also means that the table is not somewhere else but between the boy and the girl.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.