"Το λιοντάρι έχει τέσσερα πόδια."

Translation:The lion has four legs.

10/28/2016, 7:42:53 PM

13 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Remember in Greek: πόδι refers to both foot and leg.

10/28/2016, 7:42:53 PM

piguy3

In English "The lion has four legs" is either a statement that a certain lion has four legs or a formal register statement that the species "lion" is a quadrupedal species. Does the Greek sentence carry both these meanings as well?

2/20/2017, 5:49:00 AM

helmad

paws? not sure about English:-)

11/5/2016, 8:24:04 PM

jaye16
Mod

The leg is the same as in English and the "foot" is a "paw". But remember in Greek πόδι refers to both foot and leg. So, we would still use "leg" here.

11/6/2016, 7:01:59 AM

helmad

Thanks!

11/6/2016, 1:59:33 PM

jaye16
Mod

:D

11/6/2016, 2:56:55 PM

piguy3

I don't know that I really understand this answer. Horses also have four legs, but they have no paws, so if Greek doesn't distinguish "foot" from "paw," saying "The lion has four paws" seems completely sensible as a potential translation. You could be distinguishing the four feet/paws of a lion to the four hooves of the horse (Google Translate seems to indicate there's a word for "hoof"). Or there could be a lion that lost a paw at the "wrist" (i.e. still has four legs) to which you are contrasting the four-pawed lion. [not that I imagine I quite understand how Greek would parsimoniously express the condition of the former lion after its misadventure]

2/20/2017, 6:07:58 AM

kirakrakra

In Greek anatomy is easy.

το πόδι is the foot or leg of any animal

το χέρι is the hand or arm of any animal

το δάχτυλο is the toe or finger of any animal

το άκρο δάχτυλο is the finger- or foottip of any animal

το νύχι is 1. nail 2. claw 3. hoof (also=η οπλή): από την κορ(υ)φή ως τα νύχια/ from top to toe

8/1/2017, 12:15:50 PM

gsx600f

"The lion has four paws" was not accepted.

10/9/2018, 8:58:03 AM

jaye16
Mod

EDIT*Sorry, it has been added. Thank you.

Please see my comment below. "Paws" cannot be used here since the word for that in Greek is "πατούσες".

10/9/2018, 10:42:49 AM

jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid we cannot accept "paws" in this case since in Greek there are distinct words for the "leg'' of a lion and for its "paw". It would have had to be "Το λιοντάρι έχει τέσσερες πατούσες." for the translation to use "paws". The only possible word here is "legs."

10/9/2018, 4:44:55 PM

Daniel569569

Why not four feet

11/2/2018, 7:48:55 AM

jaye16
Mod

Because a lion's feet are "πατούσες".

11/2/2018, 7:53:46 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.