1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your license?"

"Do you have your license?"

Translation:Hai la patente?

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


bommies

Shouldn't it be 'Hai la tua patente'?


JoeM.

Hi, 'la tua patente' is not grammatically incorrect, so you could use that type of construction. However, Italians will usually shorten the phrase to simply la patente as it's one of those special terms that mean 'my license/your license/his (or her) license/etc.' The possessive pronoun (mia/tua/sua/etc) can be omitted in this type of example because the owner of the license is implied to be the same as the subject of the sentence. Hope this helps!


LaSperanza2

licence is also a 'licenza'. eg: fishing licence would be licenza di pesca.


IanClark95

Is there a difference between a driver's license and a professional license (like a doctor/lawyer/teacher)? Are there any other kind of specific licences in Italian?


tuess

Is a "patente" a drivers licence or could it be some other too?


adri.fra

But the english says "your" ... there's no tuo/tua or anything?? Implications aside, it's misleading.


cosmopolita61

There's an inconsistency in this lesson. Once licenza is accepted,once not. I'll report


Littledagogirl

why don't they allow la licenza?


PJ180

"La licenza" still not accepted October 2017. Reported

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.