"Scrivo su fogli bianchi."

Translation:I write on white sheets of paper.

February 10, 2013

40 Comments


LaSperanza2

fogli bianchi is also blank paper (cultural context!)

February 10, 2013

MrSunshine251

Thanks LaSperanza!

February 15, 2015

Nancy53656

That is the answer to my question, thank you!

October 9, 2017

Iamyourwalrus

Why not sui?

April 3, 2015

coledanielj

Sui (su + i) translates as "on the" for plural nouns. No matter which direction you are translating this exercise, there is no "the" in either the English nor Italian sentence. Sul and sui do not work to translate the English sentence, and adding a "the" is not a proper translation for the Italian exercise (because there is no 'l' nor 'i").

Why? Well, the only definite article in English is "the", and when used it refers to a specific thing/noun. I can only guess that the intention of the exercise is to: 1) Point out that "sheets of white paper" could be considered a general and non specific thing, thus no "the". (See Justinnnnnn's and others comments below).
2) Focus on understanding the definite article 3) The exercise is pointing out that there are multiple ways to create a meaning in both languages. Sometimes we use "the" and sometimes we don't.

My best advice is to not add words that may mirror how you are used to saying something when translating but to focus on the parts of speech/grammar and translate from there.

November 18, 2018

Koolkaren

Thank you for taking the time to tell us that. I love that this international community of language learners is so helpful to each other! :)

February 28, 2013

Justinnnnnnnnn

I write on white paper should be accepted.

August 29, 2014

giovanna60615

absolutely. No one would say "white papers" in English.

September 11, 2014

SandyDerau

I agree. Paper means both singular and plural in American English.

December 8, 2014

KatieMacK13

And English English but you can say sheets of paper and surely fogli means sheets even though English speakers are more likely to talk of writing on paper than sheets of paper.

December 3, 2018

Francesco817465

I agree, context here means blank in English, but still not fixed. If referring to actual white sheets of paper the word 'draw' would be more likely used, but that would a completely different sentence.

July 26, 2018

OllieQ

Wouldn't it be "Scrivo sui fogli bianchi"?

December 12, 2015

TheLotanos

Why "sul" is not acceptable?

July 12, 2014

JoshuaKnic

"Sul" would be the singular contraction; "su" + "il" = "sul" The object in this is plural ("su" + "i" = "sui"), though that doesn't seem to be accepted either. Why it's not accepted is beyond me.

September 2, 2018

GadiDomb

Blank pages should definitely be accepted

February 26, 2014

DeniseCott4

But what colour are those blank sheets of paper?

November 1, 2017

TanyaJolly

Why su not sul?

September 1, 2014

MichaelWat541241

Why su and not sul

November 20, 2014

LittleBlueBee

Because 'fogli' is plural, I believe. Sul=su+il

January 31, 2015

canlyhansen

Thats not right, if it were to add, it should be sui. Fyi, i add "the" to the sentence and got it wrong. I think when it states su only, we will have to remove the "the". Anybody got this the same just like me?

February 17, 2015

Vitalii_Ivanov

I wrote "I write on the white sheets" and it was not accepted because of "the".

May 5, 2015

jan114056

Not because of "the". I put "I write on white sheets." and it was marked wrong. It wanted me to know the cultural context mentioned previously in these comments. I left off "of paper" according to the DL correction.

September 5, 2017

KatieMacK13

Yes, I made the same mistake. Of course in English 'the' makes the sheets of paper more specific but when you use articles in Italian is very difficult to grasp. However I find it very annoying, as an English speaker, when my English is marked wrong. Sometimes the 'mistake' is simply bad typing!

December 3, 2018

SlawomirJakubek

Does anyone know why not sui but su?

February 12, 2017

SueWaller

Yes please, some-one explain!

August 7, 2017

BiddyT

Once again- would someone please explain what is wrong with sui (instead of su) in this sentence?

June 15, 2018

BiddyT

To clarify the question. I realise that the voice says 'su' but would sui also be correct here?

June 15, 2018

luisettajack

please, do make the change to accept "blank" sheets of paper

June 24, 2014

LivingInPuglia

I too lost my hear for using "blank" ..... reporting it now 4/11/2014

November 4, 2014

KenHutley

On the verge of giving up here... plural/singular... aaaaaaaargh! Just kidding ( ;

June 19, 2016

VikingBoat

Writing on white sheets means starting over.

September 23, 2016

SueWaller

White papers was not accepted. Strange, because DL is usually so pedantic about singular and plural

September 24, 2016

ClydeHapp

In US English, I think I would say, "I write on sheets of white paper." Italian speakers: how does this change the translation?

July 14, 2017

IvanNurk

So, we have to deduce that according to DL, 'foglio' means 'sheet or paper' and hence 'foglii' must mean 'sheets of paper', not 'white papers'. SIgh.

April 23, 2018

HilaryChidlaw

I write on white paper (not the same?)

August 10, 2018

liamvictor

"I write on the white papers". Wrong. Next time I wrote, "I write on the white paper" it was also wrong!

Damned if I do...

August 25, 2018

Chris646121

"I write on white papers" wasn't accepted. I would never say sheets of paper, it takes too long to say!

February 19, 2019

ajdjr73

why not sui?

March 31, 2019

coledanielj

Did you not see the discussion above?

March 31, 2019

wolf1mtb

Su = on. Sui = on the (masculine plural). 'Su' is used in this lesson's sentence because it reads "on white sheets of paper" and not "on the white sheets of paper."

April 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.