1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "His house does not have a li…

"His house does not have a living room."

Translation:Το σπίτι του δεν έχει σαλόνι.

October 28, 2016

9 Comments


mcampanella

WHy is it wrong to say 'το σπιτι του δεν εχει ενα σαλονι' ?


jaye16

That is one of the accepted sentences. Did you use it? Was it rejected? Which part of the course was it on the Tree, the Strengthen skills, test out, listening or another part?


Kags

It is certainly accepted with the "ενα" in the tree itself.


jaye16

It is accepted with and without ένα now.


mcampanella

Yup, I used it and it was rejected. Not sure what art it was in


Lyazko

I was about to throw in the ενα, but then decided not to.


Stergi3

For better Greek, ένα here is more or less bad Greek, unless you want to emphasize this ένα, so as to express the number, not the indefinite article.


Annemiek741617

It is not accepted with or without " eva"


jaye16

Did you REPORT it?

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

Then post on the comment page. Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.