"His house does not have a living room."

Translation:Το σπίτι του δεν έχει σαλόνι.

October 28, 2016

7 Comments


mcampanella

WHy is it wrong to say 'το σπιτι του δεν εχει ενα σαλονι' ?

October 28, 2016

jaye16

That is one of the accepted of sentences. Did you use it? Was it rejected? Which part of the course was it on the Tree, the Strengthen skills, test out, listening or another part?

October 29, 2016

mcampanella

Yup, I used it and it was rejected. Not sure what art it was in

October 29, 2016

Lyazko

I was about to throw in the ενα, but then decided not to.

January 28, 2017

Kags

It is certainly accepted with the "ενα" in the tree itself.

February 5, 2017

jaye16

It is accepted with and without ένα now.

February 5, 2017

Stergi3

For better Greek, ένα here is more or less bad Greek, unless you want to emphasize this ένα, so as to express the number, not the indefinite article.

July 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.