"I have swept and cleaned."

Translation:Dw i wedi ysgubo a glanhau.

October 29, 2016

7 Comments


ilysaw

Are tidy and clean not interchangeable? What are the nuances that make glanhau and tacluso different?

October 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is definitely a UK and US variant on English. They're distinctly different activities in the UK but we're aware that they mean the same in the US.

Others have raised this and we've added tacluso are an alternative answer for clean, I'll check that that's the case here.

Thanks for the comment.

October 29, 2016

Bronwyn528860

I think of tidying as putting things away, and cleaning as in getting dirt off of things. Is that how they are used in the UK?

March 21, 2017

Bendythumbs

I think so, yes.

March 29, 2017

owenblacker

Yes (a Brit here)

May 4, 2017

bXHV8mS4

Can someone answer the original question? What is the difference between glanhau and tacluso?

August 27, 2017

ibisc

See Bronwyn's point above - it summarises the difference. The US and UK English dictionaries seem to agree on the difference between cleaning and tidying.

But... as well as 'cleaning' and 'tidying', glanhau and tacluso also include the English meanings 'cleaning up and 'tidying up' respectively - and 'cleaning up' can also cover 'tidying/tidying up'....

To keep it simple, use glanhau if you are removing dirt and stains and tacluso if you are trying to restore order and neatness.

August 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.