"They are about to watch the TV."

Translation:Họ sắp xem tivi.

October 29, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Thomas457134

yes how do you know whether to use cái

April 1, 2018

Ronald525862

So what's wrong with "Họ sắp xem cái tivi." ?


KhaBui

"Xem tivi" means watching content in tivi, "xem cái tivi" mean watching size, color of tivi


luonghuusontung

đúng rồi mà lại bảo sai


TranQuocQu

"Họ sắp xem truyền hình". I like it !


TranQuocQu

TV = Television. Translate to Vietnamese is "Truyền hình"


StewartMM

Why is 'cái tivi' rejected here, when 'cái' is even required in front of "tivi' in other exercises?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.