"Η δερμάτινη ζώνη."

Translation:The leather belt.

October 29, 2016

9 Comments


Stergi3

The word ζώνη is the same with the English word of Greek origin, zone. But not used in this case. The adj. δερμάτινη defines what it is about, a belt.

February 19, 2017

alphalyrae

I wonder if it's related to Zaun, the German word for fence, as well?

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

Doesn't look like it's related to "town" -- though that's also related to enclosing things. But the ultimate Proto-Indo-European roots are different.

June 14, 2019

otsogutxi

Is the word for leather used in this sentence an adjective form or can it be used as a noun to mean "the leather"?.

February 14, 2017

troll1995

Leather as noun=Δέρμα(which is the same word for skin)

February 14, 2017

otsogutxi

Thanks:)

February 14, 2017

Victoria587638

And, for some reason, that totally grosses me out. I guess i don't like to think of leather as skin.

September 20, 2018

kdav3

is belt feminine?

October 29, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it is.

October 29, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.