1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não errarei de novo."

"Eu não errarei de novo."

Translation:I will not make a mistake again.

February 16, 2014

23 Comments


Jeroen6200090

"I will not miss again" is rejected. Is it necessary to include "it"?


aileigc

I think it's not strictly required. This future lesson is really frustrating, on so many accounts. :(


Danmoller
Mod

Seeing Davu's comment here, looks like "miss" and "lose" can go along without "it".

comment/1775502


birdfishy

I think your translation is possible but not very accurate. "Miss" usually has an object, e.g., "miss the target".


Paulenrique

Probably, but just report.


MariaSilfverberg

Why can´t you use fail?


vinidcali

Make a mistake = errar, cometer um erro

Fail = falhar, fracassar (and some other translations for some specific cases, but never "errar")


ElGusso

I don't understand why DL does not accept "I will not make the/that mistake" again ?!

I mean, in English it is a phrase (verb + noun) to translate a single verb in Portuguese (errar): my question is, could you use this sentence to mean that "you will not make the same mistake again" ?

Like, you tried to do something, you did it wrong, someone shows you how to do it properly and now that you've learned, you say "Eu náo errarei de novo, obrigado" ?!


Paulenrique

A sentence may have a lot of translations in another English. Yours is also acceptable. So just report when that happens. ;)


doug438513

why isn't "I will not go wrong again " not accepted ?


o_scott

is "errar" used most, if not all, of the time in conversation? why not "fazer um erro"?


vinidcali

You could say "cometer um erro", but not "fazer um erro".

"Errar" is the one to use though xD "Cometer um erro" is somewhat more formal


AndriyPetr3

I answered I will not make mistake again, and it is marked wrong. Why shall I use plural "mistakes" instead of singular "mistake"?


vinidcali

I'm not an expert, but I think for that to work mistake needs a determiner (such as make a mistake).

If a native could confirm, that would be great C:


geneoconnor

"I will not make mistake." ---> incorrect but understandable (sounds like a Russian speaking)

"I will not make a mistake." --> correct

"I will not make mistakes." --> correct

I don't know the rule. It's just something I say without having to think.


petesimone

'Eu não vou errar de novo'? Are these forms interchangeable for 'will'?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


Sr_Romantico

Is: I will not make the same mistake again -- Eu não vou cometer o mesmo erro novamente. Is there a better way to write that sentence in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

This is the best way. Using "de novo" is more common though.


450ppm

"I will not make this mistake again" should be accepted


RodParker-

'I will not go wrong again'? This is a Portuguese phrase which no longer has a literal translation in English since 'I will not err again' sounds pretty archaic


lcates55

Why not, "I will not mistake again"? This is correct in proper English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.