1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι."

"Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι."

Translation:They are fast.

October 29, 2016

14 Comments


danbenavides

Doesn't «Αυτή είναι γρήγορη» sound exactly the same?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and can I assume that you had this on a listening exam? We need to know this so we can have it removed from the listening section as it causes confusion. And please when you write a comment please give more information. If you have anything further please let us know.


danbenavides

Yes, that is correct. I didn't know the questions were not classified by type, that's why I assumed it was clear for you that I was talking about a listening question. Besides that omission, is there something else I should have added to the question? Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jaye16
Mod

You see we have no idea what you were asked, which part of the exam it was nor what you answered, whether it was accepted or not. So, we need all that in order to be able to resolve the issue.

In addition, the bot doesn't know that there are two sentences that sound alike. When that happens we need to request that that sentence be omitted from the listening which I have done. It is the information given by the learner that makes it possible. Thanks for your help and please continue to give input.


johndelaroo

I got this one today! And hearing it, I didn't know whether to write Αυτή είναι γρήγορη or Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι. Still I reported it and I am encouraged that I knew that both were possible! That's progress!


jeanprendiville

Both were possible but only the plural was deemed to be correct.


Vivliothykarios

Glad you reported it, three years back. All the same, my feminine-singular version was still red-screened on a listening quiz today. Is there any known time-frame for removal of these flagged homophones?


jaye16
Mod

They were removed. Note no comments for 3 years.

However, Duo is now testing a new audio system and it seems we need to remove the homophones again. Thanks for the heads up.


hectorlqr

I thought γρήγοροι was greek for 'Gregory' X'D.


jaye16
Mod

That would be Γρηγόριος or Γρηγόρης


Sandy869

I put Αυτή είναι γρήγορη in answer to a listening exercise, as part of a practice unit (having previously reached level 5). It was rejected although the previous discussion shows it should have been accepted.


jaye16
Mod

That is on the list of accepted answers so should have been accepted. You should have made a REPORT at the bottom of the exercise page. That way Duolingo can assess the problem.


CanislupusOslo

Αυτή είναι γρήγορη is still not accepted in the listening exercize


jaye16
Mod

I think you misunderstand the problem here. The program that grades the exercises has

"Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι." as the correct answer

it does not have "Aυτή είναι γρήγορη."

In fact, "Αυτή είναι γρήγορη" does not exist on the course.

We have requested that "Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι" be removed as a Listening Exercise so as to avoid any confusion. As I said we disabled this 3 years ago, but with the new audio it has been showing up again, so I disabled it again.

It may not have been accepted by the program yet.

However, there is no way...."Αυτή είναι γρήγορη." will ever be accepted. That sentence does not exist on the course so could not possibly be accepted.

If you happen to get this Listening again...(and I hope it is removed before that) then you can either

use the plural as shown above since that's the only one that exists on this course.

Or you can skip this Listening exercise.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.