"Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι."

Translation:They are fast.

October 29, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danbenavides

Doesn't «Αυτή είναι γρήγορη» sound exactly the same?


jaye16

Yes, and can I assume that you had this on a listening exam? We need to know this so we can have it removed from the listening section as it causes confusion. And please when you write a comment please give more information. If you have anything further please let us know.


danbenavides

Yes, that is correct. I didn't know the questions were not classified by type, that's why I assumed it was clear for you that I was talking about a listening question. Besides that omission, is there something else I should have added to the question? Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


jaye16

You see we have no idea what you were asked, which part of the exam it was nor what you answered, whether it was accepted or not. So, we need all that in order to be able to resolve the issue.

In addition, the bot doesn't know that there are two sentences that sound alike. When that happens we need to request that that sentence be omitted from the listening which I have done. It is the information given by the learner that makes it possible. Thanks for your help and please continue to give input.


johndelaroo

I got this one today! And hearing it, I didn't know whether to write Αυτή είναι γρήγορη or Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι. Still I reported it and I am encouraged that I knew that both were possible! That's progress!


jeanprendiville

Both were possible but only the plural was deemed to be correct.


Vivliothykarios

Glad you reported it, three years back. All the same, my feminine-singular version was still red-screened on a listening quiz today. Is there any known time-frame for removal of these flagged homophones?


jaye16

They were removed. Note no comments for 3 years.

However, Duo is now testing a new audio system and it seems we need to remove the homophones again. Thanks for the heads up.


hectorlqr

I thought γρήγοροι was greek for 'Gregory' X'D.


jaye16

That would be Γρηγόριος or Γρηγόρης


Sandy869

I put Αυτή είναι γρήγορη in answer to a listening exercise, as part of a practice unit (having previously reached level 5). It was rejected although the previous discussion shows it should have been accepted.


jaye16

That is on the list of accepted answers so should have been accepted. You should have made a REPORT at the bottom of the exercise page. That way Duolingo can assess the problem.


Lng52-._

jaye16: I reported it to Duo (August 5, 2020). My translation was "Αυτή είναι γρήγορη".


jaye16

Good that will help. But you should also read the comment below this.

You can easily overcome this by simply using the plural. Or skip that listening.


CanislupusOslo

Αυτή είναι γρήγορη is still not accepted in the listening exercize


jaye16

I think you misunderstand the problem here. The program that grades the exercises has

"Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι." as the correct answer

it does not have "Aυτή είναι γρήγορη."

In fact, "Αυτή είναι γρήγορη" does not exist on the course.

We have requested that "Αυτοί είναι γρήγοροι" be removed as a Listening Exercise so as to avoid any confusion. As I said we disabled this 3 years ago, but with the new audio it has been showing up again, so I disabled it again.

It may not have been accepted by the program yet.

However, there is no way...."Αυτή είναι γρήγορη." will ever be accepted. That sentence does not exist on the course so could not possibly be accepted.

If you happen to get this Listening again...(and I hope it is removed before that) then you can either

use the plural as shown above since that's the only one that exists on this course.

Or you can skip this Listening exercise.


ArieKraaij

Today already twice the same η / οι issue. In this topic and in the αυτοι / η ειναι διαφορετικοι / η. Twice as a listening exercise on my pc.


jaye16

Thank you we will remove it.


Dovahseod

For selecting the answer with keyboard, the tenth choice is not bound to key 0, which forces it to be selected with the mouse or perhaps using Tab key, but it'll be more convenient if it can be selected with key 0.


Gladys253426

I have entered the correct answer and it keeps telling me it is incorrect


juggledean

So have I, twice, in a select the correct answer question. Reported. I will submit a bug report.


jaye16

Sorry, we do not have a report. Please send a screenshot or at least let us know what you wrote.


jaye16

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


juggledean

I sent it in with two screenshots and received Reference code: 2713160 half an hour before I was notified of this post. I reported it earlier. It rejected all eight options and the skip button.


jaye16

I don't know what's happening...now Reports have been made. And I don't know what the Reference Code refers to but we can't see it.

Even a copy-paste of what you wrote might help.


O.Zoe

Where did you send the screenshots? Did you use the Report in the specific sentence or the general report for Duolingo bugs?

If you still have the screenshots, it will help us if you upload them in this sentence discussion. :)


juggledean

Well I don’t seem able to paste the images into the forum from my iPad. Here is the email from support

On Apr 13, 2021, at 2:22 AM, Duolingo Update wrote:



- Please type your reply above this line -

Hello David,

We have received your Bug Report and would like to thank you for taking the time to send it to us. To increase the likelihood of a fix, try to include screenshots, steps to reproduce the bug, and a description of your system (if possible). You can reply to this email with extra information you would like to add on to the original report. Please note that you are not likely to get a personal reply to this message. Reports like these are extremely valuable to us, as they help our developers detect issues and offer a better experience to all Duolingo learners. Thank you for helping us improve Duolingo.

If you have specific questions or requests, please consider searching through our Help Center or asking our super helpful community—the forum is a great way to share ideas and feedback with us and the community.

For more urgent matters:

Report abuse by following these instructions Report purchase issues by resubmitting your report and selecting the "Purchase Issue" option from the drop-down menu on the form.

Best,

Duolingo Team

Reference code: 2713160

Subject: question refuses correct answer

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.