"Μία άσπρη πάπια."

Translation:A white duck.

October 29, 2016

13 Comments


Lng52-._

"άσπρη" vs. "άσπρο"--is this feminine and masculine?

October 29, 2016

mizinamo

άσπρος is masculine, άσπρη is feminine, άσπρο is neuter in the nominative case.

In the accusative, it's άσπρο - άσπρη - άσπρο.

October 29, 2016

AntoineHel1

What about the genitive? Thank you

June 22, 2017

mizinamo

του άσπρου - της άσπρης - του άσπρου

June 22, 2017

garpet

Is "άσπρος" related to the word ASPIRIN? :)

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

No :) It's a coincidence.

The spir- bit of aspirin is from the scientific name of a plant and is ultimately related to "spiral", and the a- is short for "acetylated".

December 15, 2016

Kefir87

What about λευκός?

July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

"Μία λευκή πάπια" is an accepted alternative already. ^.^

July 17, 2017

Kefir87

But is there a difference in meaning between the two?

July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

No. Both are used, but άσπρος is a bit more common. ^.^

July 17, 2017

Kefir87

Ευχαριστω!

July 18, 2017

StepHPsc92

Is it me or have I just heard 'άσκρη' instead of 'άσπρη'?

June 11, 2019

Dimitra956826

I do not hear any κ in άσπρη. I checked both slow speed and regular speed audio in the incubator, they both sound fine. However, do keep in mind that this is not a native speaker talking, but a TTS (Text-To-Speech) program. So, it's relatively normal for some sentences to sound slightly unnatural. ^.^

June 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.