1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μία άσπρη πάπια."

"Μία άσπρη πάπια."

Translation:A white duck.

October 29, 2016

14 Comments


Lng52-._

"άσπρη" vs. "άσπρο"--is this feminine and masculine?


mizinamo

άσπρος is masculine, άσπρη is feminine, άσπρο is neuter in the nominative case.

In the accusative, it's άσπρο - άσπρη - άσπρο.


AntoineHel1

What about the genitive? Thank you


mizinamo

του άσπρου - της άσπρης - του άσπρου


garpet

Is "άσπρος" related to the word ASPIRIN? :)


mizinamo

No :) It's a coincidence.

The spir- bit of aspirin is from the scientific name of a plant and is ultimately related to "spiral", and the a- is short for "acetylated".


Kefir87

What about λευκός?


Dimitra956826

"Μία λευκή πάπια" is an accepted alternative already. ^.^


Kefir87

But is there a difference in meaning between the two?


Dimitra956826

No. Both are used, but άσπρος is a bit more common. ^.^


Kefir87

Ευχαριστω!


StepHPsc92

Is it me or have I just heard 'άσκρη' instead of 'άσπρη'?


Dimitra956826

I do not hear any κ in άσπρη. I checked both slow speed and regular speed audio in the incubator, they both sound fine. However, do keep in mind that this is not a native speaker talking, but a TTS (Text-To-Speech) program. So, it's relatively normal for some sentences to sound slightly unnatural. ^.^


astonkke

so green goes after the noun but white before?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.