1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They want the chair and the …

"They want the chair and the plate."

Translation:Họ muốn cái ghế và cái đĩa.

October 29, 2016

8 Comments


TobyBartels

Why is ‘cái’ required here when it often isn't required for ‘the’?

December 31, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

I don't think "cái" has anything to do with "the." Classifiers are not articles. (That said, I don't have a good understanding of when classifiers are required.)

December 24, 2018

jecobacalzo

This sentence seems out of place in a sentence called "Countries."

October 29, 2016

Conan_Holmes

I type in "Ho moun cai ghe voi lai cai dia" and they said I was wrong. The correct answer is "Họ muốn cái ghế và cái đĩa" which is the same thing.

November 22, 2017

Nghidung1

Yes, it means the same thing. You can click on the flag to report the your answer is also correct

January 16, 2018

JacobWillard

That happened to me as well.

April 5, 2019

Hillary602594

What's the difference between cái and con? When do you use one instead of the other?

May 16, 2018

reev_0

I believe con is used for animals and cái is used for inanimate objects

June 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.