"They want the chair and the plate."

Translation:Họ muốn cái ghế và cái đĩa.

2 years ago

5 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Why is ‘cái’ required here when it often isn't required for ‘the’?

1 year ago

GiovanniSantucci

I don't think "cái" has anything to do with "the." Classifiers are not articles. (That said, I don't have a good understanding of when classifiers are required.)

3 weeks ago

jecobacalzo
jecobacalzo

This sentence seems out of place in a sentence called "Countries."

2 years ago

Hillary602594

What's the difference between cái and con? When do you use one instead of the other?

8 months ago

Kaiju_Evan

I believe con is used for animals and cái is used for inanimate objects

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.