"The boys read an expensive book."

Translation:De jongens lezen een duur boek.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Amy373082

I put dure instead of duur and it was wrong. It is quite confusing how the adjetives change depending on the sentence. Does anyone know an easy way of explaining it?

2 years ago

msomaji

Good question. I've answered a similar question quite thorougly in this post. It will give you a quite detailed answer with examples.

except that post doesn't realy explain 'Het' words, i realise. Boek is a 'het' word so i'll try to explaiin that further here.

the adjective gets an additional e if.

  • it is followed by an 'de' noun
  • it is followed by the plural of a noun
  • it is followed by and het noun AND is preceded by a word like het, mijn, jouw, etc. or someone's name.

the adjective doen't get an -e when

  • it's a HET word that isn't preceded by another word
  • it's a HET word and it is preceded by an 'EEN' --> that's the case in your senstence
  • it's a HET word that is preceded by one of these words: ander, anderhalf, één, elk, enig, geen, genoeg, ieder, meer, menig, minder, te veel/weinig, veel, weinig, welk, zo'n,zulk

If you can find your way in Dutch, on this dutch site you will find the explanation again. This time with examples :)

hope that helps

2 years ago

Amy373082

Thankyou very much!!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.