1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He likes beer."

"He likes beer."

Translation:Του αρέσει η μπύρα.

October 29, 2016

13 Comments


MX.Flamouria

Why is the η necessary here? Wouldn't Του αρέσει μπύρα work?


greekdude_

In Greek you need the definite article in most cases


AniOhevYayin

In case this is helpful, the analogous Spanish construction also requires the definite article: le gusta la cerveza. Whether it means beer in general or the beer he is drinking depends on context. If one wants to stress the latter, then for the sake of clarity le gusta esta cerveza. If the same is the case in Gk, it would be Του αρέσει αυτή η μπύρα. A native Gk speaker can let us know for sure.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, the definite article is needed in Greek even in such cases, as it is the subject of the sentence (sounds like a good rule of thumb, actually). There are cases where the article can be omitted when the respective noun functions as the object of the sentence, but I think it's quite fixed when the noun is the subject of the sentence.


Lng52-._

Could you use "Αυτός" instead of "Του"?


mizinamo

In case it helps, του αρέσει is like le gusta in Spanish or gli piace in Italian -- the subject of αρέσω/gustar/piacere is the beer, and the person is an indirect object (to whom is the beer pleasing?).

That is why Αυτός is not appropriate (just as Él gusta la cerveza/Lui piace la birra would not be correct).


troll1995
Mod

For emphasis, you could say: Αυτού/Αυτουνού του αρέσει η μπύρα. but του is necessary in this sentence. (also αυτός must be in the genitive, the same way του is.)


ConanDoyle11

I take it η μπύρα is nominative... is του genitive?


mizinamo

I take it η μπύρα is nominative

That's right.

is του genitive?

Yes.

The genitive case forms of the short-form personal pronouns (e.g. μου, σου, του) are used for the indirect object in Greek. The bear appeals "to him".

German has a similar construction: Das Bier gefällt ihm (with the dative, which German still has but Greek lost).


ConanDoyle11

Thank you. I was indeed expecting a dative, since I knew there was one in Ancient Greek. I am learning modern Greek in the hope that it will make it easier to engage with Ancient and Koine Greek.


Stephanie49056

Is it possible to use the accusative, του αρέσει την μπύρα? As beer is the object of the verb?


troll1995
Mod

Beer is the subject of the verb. Αρέσω means I am liked.


ConanDoyle11

It literally translates as "beer pleases him". Beer is the subject, not the object.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.