"He likes beer."

Translation:Του αρέσει η μπύρα.

October 29, 2016

7 Comments


MX.Flamouria

Why is the η necessary here? Wouldn't Του αρέσει μπύρα work?

May 14, 2017

greekdude_

In Greek you need the definite article in most cases

August 3, 2018

AniOhevYayin

In case this is helpful, the analogous Spanish construction also requires the definite article: le gusta la cerveza. Whether it means beer in general or the beer he is drinking depends on context. If one wants to stress the latter, then for the sake of clarity le gusta esta cerveza. If the same is the case in Gk, it would be Του αρέσει αυτή η μπύρα. A native Gk speaker can let us know for sure.

December 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, the definite article is needed in Greek even in such cases, as it is the subject of the sentence (sounds like a good rule of thumb, actually). There are cases where the article can be omitted when the respective noun functions as the object of the sentence, but I think it's quite fixed when the noun is the subject of the sentence.

January 1, 2019

Lng52-._

Could you use "Αυτός" instead of "Του"?

October 29, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

In case it helps, του αρέσει is like le gusta in Spanish or gli piace in Italian -- the subject of αρέσω/gustar/piacere is the beer, and the person is an indirect object (to whom is the beer pleasing?).

That is why Αυτός is not appropriate (just as Él gusta la cerveza/Lui piace la birra would not be correct).

October 30, 2016

troll1995
Mod

For emphasis, you could say: Αυτού/Αυτουνού του αρέσει η μπύρα. but του is necessary in this sentence. (also αυτός must be in the genitive, the same way του is.)

October 29, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.