"Anh ấy muốn phân biệt tôi với ấy."

Translation:He wants to distinguish me from her.

October 29, 2016

4 Comments


phuoc179475

why do you use "from" that not with or to?

October 29, 2016

TehVanarch

That's just how it is in English. To distinguish x from y or to tell apart x from y.

To distinguish a to z means to distinguish everything from a to z (a b c... x y z).

To distinguish with means to distinguish something using something.

October 29, 2016

Songve

Why no hint for "from"?

May 5, 2018

wgisland

Is there a reason why "me and her" is not accepted?

August 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.