1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy muốn phân biệt tôi vớ…

"Anh ấy muốn phân biệt tôi với ấy."

Translation:He wants to distinguish me from her.

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


phuoc179475

why do you use "from" that not with or to?


TehVanarch

That's just how it is in English. To distinguish x from y or to tell apart x from y.

To distinguish a to z means to distinguish everything from a to z (a b c... x y z).

To distinguish with means to distinguish something using something.


harijoel

phân biệt = 分别


JosephLMac

"voi" does not mean "from", it means "with" or so I am taught. The translation is now; He wants to distinguish me with her.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.