1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η φάλαινα είναι μεγαλύτερη α…

"Η φάλαινα είναι μεγαλύτερη από ένα γουρούνι."

Translation:The whale is bigger than a pig.

October 29, 2016

6 Comments


MiniKalivi

Why here the Greek version does not require "ο τι"? "Η φάλαινα είναι μεγαλύτερη από ο τι ενα γουρούνι". In many of the other sentences of this block the ο τι is required, but here it is not.


troll1995
Mod

It is not necessary to add ό,τι. But notice that από on its own has to be followed by accusative whereas από ό,τι has to be followed by nominative. :)


mizinamo

So if a whale is bigger than a human, it would be:

  • Η φάλαινα είναι μεγαλύτερη από έναν άνθρωπο.
  • Η φάλαινα είναι μεγαλύτερη απ' ό,τι ένας άνθρωπος.

Correct?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, exactly.


Pamelareynolds58

Larger should be accepted


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is now. Many thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.