"Oes, mae clust dost gyda fi."

Translation:Yes, I have earache.

October 29, 2016

4 Comments


Linda671970

I've always heard the English phrase as "have AN earache", not just "have earache".

October 29, 2016

rmcode
Mod

We've already added all possible variants in English, including the one you suggest.

In Welsh since there is no indefinite article this phrase means both.

October 29, 2016

RozieToez

Where is "I have earache" common usage?

December 28, 2016

dimbulb

I don't recall anyone, including misen, using the indefinite article, and know only the phrases: 'I have earache' and 'I got earache'. (East Midlands).

April 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.