1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wollte Ihnen Glück wünsc…

"Ich wollte Ihnen Glück wünschen."

Translation:I wanted to wish you luck.

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


blargblargblarg

you or them ? Right the capital I is formal you


Katherle

Yes, "Ihnen" is capitalized and that's why it means "you" (formal). If it wasn't capitalized ("ihnen"), it would mean "them".


FisherLiz

So glueckwuenschen isn't a separable verb. . . ? verdammt.


AdrianJosh

Können wir dich hier benutzen?


Katherle

No, you can't. You would have to use "dir" (dative case). "Dich" is accusative, i.e. the wrong case here. The dative case is used for indirect objects, and the accusative case is used for (almost all) direct objects.

Ich wollte Ihnen/dir/euch (dative) Glück (accusative) wünschen. = I wanted to wish you (indirect object) luck (direct object).

Ich gebe Ihnen/dir/euch (dative) ein Buch (accusative). = I give you (indirect object) a book (direct object).

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_dative.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


convers39

How can I say "I wish u luck"? without wollte


enofereus

Ich wünsche dir Gluck


123Cornelia

Warum ist es beim wollen geblieben ??? Warum ist der Wunsch nicht wirklich gesprochen worden ???


SyamkumarR

I wanted to wish you luck


hechap

So is it OK to say "I want to wish you luck!" "Ich will dir Glück wünschen!"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.