"Ich wollte Ihnen Glück wünschen."

Translation:I wanted to wish you luck.

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


blargblargblarg

you or them ? Right the capital I is formal you

February 10, 2013

Katherle

Yes, "Ihnen" is capitalized and that's why it means "you" (formal). If it wasn't capitalized ("ihnen"), it would mean "them".

February 10, 2013

FisherLiz

So glueckwuenschen isn't a separable verb. . . ? verdammt.

September 20, 2013

AdrianJosh

Können wir dich hier benutzen?

June 27, 2014

Katherle

No, you can't. You would have to use "dir" (dative case). "Dich" is accusative, i.e. the wrong case here. The dative case is used for indirect objects, and the accusative case is used for (almost all) direct objects.

Ich wollte Ihnen/dir/euch (dative) Glück (accusative) wünschen. = I wanted to wish you (indirect object) luck (direct object).

Ich gebe Ihnen/dir/euch (dative) ein Buch (accusative). = I give you (indirect object) a book (direct object).

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_dative.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns

June 27, 2014

convers39

How can I say "I wish u luck"? without wollte

May 14, 2015

enofereus

Ich wünsche dir Gluck

January 12, 2016

123Cornelia

Warum ist es beim wollen geblieben ??? Warum ist der Wunsch nicht wirklich gesprochen worden ???

March 5, 2018

SyamkumarR

I wanted to wish you luck

April 20, 2018

hechap

So is it OK to say "I want to wish you luck!" "Ich will dir Glück wünschen!"?

April 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.