"I am prohibited from drinking alcohol."

Translation:Tôi bị cấm uống rượu.

2 years ago

15 Comments


nora124968
nora124968

What is the difference between bị and được?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Similar to the Chinese usage, bị is for negative actions/consequences while được is for positive ones.

Tôi bị ngã/té = I fell down

Tôi được thưởng một món quà = I was given a gift

2 years ago

nhxK6w

Được is used for a good thing, bị is for bad

6 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I think theres also an element of possibility in the difference as well...wither an action needs someone to carry it out or wither it could do it itself...lốp bị thay đổi. tay tôi được rửa sạch. The tyre is changed. My hands are washed.

Who knows? I can't remember!!!

1 month ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

How about the usage of bởi ?

2 years ago

nhxK6w

I am prohibited...alcohol BY my father = Tôi bị cấm...BỞI bố tôi

6 months ago

CherylLato1

From = tu which is not accepted Khoi is also from?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

from here has the meaning of prevention not the origine, it cannot be translated as "từ" (from) or "bởi" (because of).

not sure why you ask for "khởi" (to start) tho....

1 year ago

Thomas457134

So what is the "đoán" in the sentence, translate doesn't help much.

8 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

not sure where you get "đoán" from..

8 months ago

TehVanarch

đoán means to guess.

7 months ago

Thomas457134

I got "đoán" from the first answer given by doolingo

7 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

why don't you write the whole sentence so we could understand how it is used and then give you some explanation..?

7 months ago

lnu_trang

Tham gia câu lạc bộ để cùng cố gắng nhé 6CMWNG

6 months ago

ductin.pn

Again, native Vietnamese here. Native speakers NEVER say "Tôi bị cấm đoán khỏi uống rượu" (as suggested by Duolingo). Rather, there are a lot of translation possibilities:

Tôi không được phép uống rượu

Tôi bị cấm không được uống rượu

Tôi không được uống rượu.

etc.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.