"I am prohibited from drinking alcohol."

Translation:Tôi bị cấm uống rượu.

October 29, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

nora124968

What is the difference between bị and được?

October 29, 2016

TehVanarch

Similar to the Chinese usage, bị is for negative actions/consequences while được is for positive ones.

Tôi bị ngã/té = I fell down

Tôi được thưởng một món quà = I was given a gift

October 29, 2016

nhxK6w

Được is used for a good thing, bị is for bad

July 19, 2018

JCMcGee

I think theres also an element of possibility in the difference as well...wither an action needs someone to carry it out or wither it could do it itself...lốp bị thay đổi. tay tôi được rửa sạch. The tyre is changed. My hands are washed.

Who knows? I can't remember!!!

November 28, 2018

jat1taap3wu4tou4

How about the usage of bởi ?

January 9, 2017

nhxK6w

I am prohibited...alcohol BY my father = Tôi bị cấm...BỞI bố tôi

July 19, 2018

CherylLato1

From = tu which is not accepted Khoi is also from?

July 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

from here has the meaning of prevention not the origine, it cannot be translated as "từ" (from) or "bởi" (because of).

December 5, 2017

Thomas457134

So what is the "đoán" in the sentence, translate doesn't help much.

May 21, 2018

vngdhuyen

not sure where you get "đoán" from..

May 21, 2018

TehVanarch

đoán means to guess.

May 26, 2018

Thomas457134

I got "đoán" from the first answer given by doolingo

June 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

why don't you write the whole sentence so we could understand how it is used and then give you some explanation..?

June 4, 2018

lnu_trang

Tham gia câu lạc bộ để cùng cố gắng nhé 6CMWNG

July 15, 2018

ductin.pn

Again, native Vietnamese here. Native speakers NEVER say "Tôi bị cấm đoán khỏi uống rượu" (as suggested by Duolingo). Rather, there are a lot of translation possibilities:

Tôi không được phép uống rượu

Tôi bị cấm không được uống rượu

Tôi không được uống rượu.

etc.

August 29, 2018

StewartMM

Why is this considered negative? It is NOT negative or positive by its inherent meaning!! It is just a statement of fact!!

May 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.