1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am prohibited from drinkin…

"I am prohibited from drinking alcohol."

Translation:Tôi bị cấm uống rượu.

October 29, 2016

15 Comments


nora124968

What is the difference between bị and được?


TehVanarch

Similar to the Chinese usage, bị is for negative actions/consequences while được is for positive ones.

Tôi bị ngã/té = I fell down

Tôi được thưởng một món quà = I was given a gift


nhxK6w

Được is used for a good thing, bị is for bad


JCMcGee

I think theres also an element of possibility in the difference as well...wither an action needs someone to carry it out or wither it could do it itself...lốp bị thay đổi. tay tôi được rửa sạch. The tyre is changed. My hands are washed.

Who knows? I can't remember!!!


ductin.pn

Again, native Vietnamese here. Native speakers NEVER say "Tôi bị cấm đoán khỏi uống rượu" (as suggested by Duolingo). Rather, there are a lot of translation possibilities:

Tôi không được phép uống rượu

Tôi bị cấm không được uống rượu

Tôi không được uống rượu.

etc.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

How about the usage of bởi ?


nhxK6w

I am prohibited...alcohol BY my father = Tôi bị cấm...BỞI bố tôi


CherylLato1

From = tu which is not accepted Khoi is also from?


vngdhuyen

from here has the meaning of prevention not the origine, it cannot be translated as "từ" (from) or "bởi" (because of).


Thomas457134

So what is the "đoán" in the sentence, translate doesn't help much.


vngdhuyen

not sure where you get "đoán" from..


TehVanarch

đoán means to guess.


Thomas457134

I got "đoán" from the first answer given by doolingo


vngdhuyen

why don't you write the whole sentence so we could understand how it is used and then give you some explanation..?


mat_biec

I guess, he was trying to say that: Tôi bị cấm đoán uống rượu. Maybe

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.