"The tourist has many pockets."

Translation:A turistának sok zsebe van.

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


Joeintheory

Why is the correct answer A turistának sok zsebe van and not A turistának sok zsebeje van?

October 29, 2016

jsiehler

You would never make a 3rd person singular possessive by adding -eje.

For a word like zseb that ends in a consonant, the 3rd person singular possessive ending will be either -a /-e or -ja / -je.

There's usually no way to tell just by looking at the word whether it will take the j or not. It's just something you have to memorize as part of learning the word.

October 29, 2016

Joeintheory

Ah... I totally missed that concept somehow...thanks!

October 30, 2016

dlhurookie

Is the location of the 'van' in the sentence important? Seems inconsistent across the examples here

October 21, 2017

66.robi

mert ő a kisvakond

October 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.