1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tourist has many pockets…

"The tourist has many pockets."

Translation:A turistának sok zsebe van.

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


joemagyarul

Why is the correct answer A turistának sok zsebe van and not A turistának sok zsebeje van?


jsiehler

You would never make a 3rd person singular possessive by adding -eje.

For a word like zseb that ends in a consonant, the 3rd person singular possessive ending will be either -a /-e or -ja / -je.

There's usually no way to tell just by looking at the word whether it will take the j or not. It's just something you have to memorize as part of learning the word.


joemagyarul

Ah... I totally missed that concept somehow...thanks!


dlhurookie

Is the location of the 'van' in the sentence important? Seems inconsistent across the examples here


66.robi

mert ő a kisvakond

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.