"The chicken is not human."

Translation:Το κοτόπουλο δεν είναι ανθρώπινο.

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


JacobPast177

The Greek sentence seems rather strange - it does not express that the chicken is not a human being. Ανθρώπινος, -η, -ο is either used in constructions like η συμπεριφορά του δεν είναι ανθρώπινη - his behavior is not human(e) (i.e. civilized, compassionate etc.), or in combinations like το ανθρώπινο σώμα, η ανθρώπινη μοίρα, η ανθρώπινη δικαιοσύνη etc. [There is another also another sentence in this course Η γάτα είναι ανθρώπινη.]

October 29, 2016

troll1995

Yes, actually ανθρώπινος means: that belongs to or is proper for a human being.

October 29, 2016

DarrenReiley

I thought I heard somewhere that κοτόπουλο referred to a cooked chicken as food, rather than a live chicken, which has a different word. Was I mistaken about that?

August 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

    For the live animal you can use either κοτόπουλο (= young chicken irrespective of gender) which is also used when talking about food, or κότα = hen. So when someone has chickens you can say 'έχει κότες' in general. The rooster is κόκκορας. You can see more about gendered nouns for animals here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27198534.

    August 20, 2018

Oly692315

    Διογένης: Ιδού ενας άνθρωπος

    January 29, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.