"Η λανθασμένη γυναίκα."

Translation:The wrong woman.

October 29, 2016

6 Comments


carmina_banana

Does it mean that the woman is wrong or that (for example) you picked the wrong woman or both? (maybe I'm not understanding well the sentence in English, Am I probably λανθασμένη?)

October 29, 2016

troll1995

You picked the wrong woman. It's more common to say η λάθος γυναίκα, though. Λανθασμένος is used for something of wrong logic/ knowledge. Λανθασμένη απάντηση=wrong answer, λανθασμένη λογική=wrong logic, λανθασμένο επιχείρημα=wrong argument.

October 29, 2016

D_..
Mod

    And of course λανθασμένος is wrong too (from λανθάνω), λαθεμένος (from λαθεύω) is the correct word to convey this meaning but it is almost obsolete now. But languages evolve etc. etc. :)

    October 29, 2016

troll1995

    Yes , λανθάνω has absorbed λαθεύω's meaning.

    October 29, 2016

Stergi3

    H λάθος γυναίκα?

    July 9, 2017

wfND12

    Wtf AnCat?

    October 1, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.