1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η λανθασμένη γυναίκα."

"Η λανθασμένη γυναίκα."

Translation:The wrong woman.

October 29, 2016

10 Comments


carmina_banana

Does it mean that the woman is wrong or that (for example) you picked the wrong woman or both? (maybe I'm not understanding well the sentence in English, Am I probably λανθασμένη?)


troll1995
Mod

You picked the wrong woman. It's more common to say η λάθος γυναίκα, though. Λανθασμένος is used for something of wrong logic/ knowledge. Λανθασμένη απάντηση=wrong answer, λανθασμένη λογική=wrong logic, λανθασμένο επιχείρημα=wrong argument.


D_..
Mod

And of course λανθασμένος is wrong too (from λανθάνω), λαθεμένος (from λαθεύω) is the correct word to convey this meaning but it is almost obsolete now. But languages evolve etc. etc. :)


troll1995
Mod

Yes , λανθάνω has absorbed λαθεύω's meaning.


GabySchlalach

Ιs there a κύριε λάθος? ;-)


Stergi3

H λάθος γυναίκα?


x_dan_x

Should "the incorrect woman" also be accepted here? (it isn't)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.