"Αυτός δεν είναι οικείος."

Translation:He is not familiar.

October 29, 2016

9 Comments


LenaKoutis

So the "to me" is implied. Right?

January 28, 2017

carmina_banana

Does it mean that he does not belong to the family (or to your group of closest people, friends, relatives, neighbours, etc.) or that he is someone you don't know or both? (Maybe it is because I'm thinking in Spanish, where familiar means both family and familiar, and that οἴκος meant both house and family, but family in the sense of the Latin familia, which included both relatives and servants).

October 29, 2016

troll1995

Οικείος is someone/somethning you know ie. are familiar with.

October 29, 2016

carmina_banana

So nothing to do with family...

October 29, 2016

troll1995

If it's in the plural (οι οικείοι μου) it can mean my family members.

October 29, 2016

carmina_banana

Yes, but in this case it would be a noun, not an adjective...

October 29, 2016

troll1995

Not really, άνθρωποι is implied. And can also mean "the people i know" based on context.

October 29, 2016

Lesdio

I answered "This isn't familiar" and it was counted wrong, the correct answer being "That isn't familiar"

July 14, 2017

MomKat5

Can I use the word γνωστοs in its place to mean the same thing?

June 22, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.