"Αυτό το ποτήρι είναι αρχαίο."

Translation:This glass is ancient.

October 29, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lyazko

Anyone complaining about αρχαίο—παλιό needs to give the Greeks their due. When you have a continuous civilization of 3,000 years and any day could bring the excavation of a 3,000 year old treasure trove in your back yard (as happened at Pylos recently—today is January 2017), you get to have lots of words for old(en)!


[deactivated user]

    Good point !

    But "olden" is no longer used outside of set phrases like "in olden times". Other options are available : ancient, antique, (Minoan, Palaeolithic…) In reality, people would probably just say "this glass is really old".


Ioanninna

    can ποτήρι mean the glass in a window as well as drinking glass/cup?


mizinamo

    No, just the drinking vessel.

    Glass in a window is τζάμι (pane) or γυαλί (the material "glass" itself).


Ioanninna

    Thanks. Both neuter I suppose?


mizinamo

    That's right, like (I think) all nouns ending in iota.


JustusRobi3

    I hav a bias toward translating ποτήρι as "cup" rather than "glass" because "cup" refers specifically to the vessel, while "glass" can also refer to the material in general, or to eyeglasses.


    [deactivated user]

      Why not old?


troll1995

      Old is παλιό. Παλιό can be something of 20 years old. Ancient-αρχαίο is something from centuries ago.


nouendag

      But the suggestion "olden" definitely does not make sense


AdamBjorndahl

      Second this. That's not a use of that word I've ever heard.


      [deactivated user]

        Third that.


iainmoneyp

        A natural English speaker would never say "This glass is olden". Ancient or very old should be accepted translations.


charnfield

        the English would never use olden in that context. In fact it is very very rarely used at all. I think that old should be accepted as well as ancient.


KeithMcKay3

        Presumably the english word archaic is derived from αρχαιο ?


mizinamo

        Presumably the english word archaic is derived from αρχαιο ?

        Yes, indeed.


JamesL629559

        Greece is far older than 3000 years.


Lyazko

        Right you are—but not the "continuous civilization" known as "Greece". The DNA of the ethnic group that has continuously evolved for 3,000 years on the Greek mainland and peninsula arrived there 3,000 years ago.


JamesL629559

        The Olympic games started in 776 BC. According to you Greece would have been only circa 250 years old then if Greece is 3000 years old as you wrote. So I am supposed to believe Greece was only 250 years old then. Not. They recently discovered human footprints in clay that changed to stone on Crete dating back 5 million years.


scarcerer

        Primate or hominin footprints is probably more accurate, considering the time period we are talking about. Certainly not something we usually associate with Ancient Greece.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.