1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm ơn cười vì tôi!"

"Làm ơn cười tôi!"

Translation:Please smile for me!

October 29, 2016

11 Comments


Huy.B

"Làm ơn cười cho tôi!" Is this correct too?


Valerie810283

Can cuoi also mean to laugh?


c3trash

Why does vì = for here? I've only understood it as because. Why doesn't this mean "Please smile/laugh because of me."


ecYTPuiR

For/because don't seem to be that different to me. They are both saying the thing after is the reason the thing before it happens.


c3trash

They are very different.

Laugh for me. I'm sad, I need you to cheer me up. Laugh because of me. I did something stupid. You're laughing.


Millieviet

... and what about smile at me?


KevinN45837

Would that not translate to "Please smile because of me"?


kzeleroc

"Please smile because of me"? no? sometimes i wish she would :(


Khuong_Ho

How do you say: "please laugh with me" ?


Vanessa_Ryles

làm ơn cười với tôi I'm pretty sure

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.