1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm ơn cười vì tôi!"

"Làm ơn cười tôi!"

Translation:Please smile for me!

October 29, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Huy.B

"Làm ơn cười cho tôi!" Is this correct too?

May 10, 2018

Valerie810283

Can cuoi also mean to laugh?

January 26, 2017

Chris527982

Yes

July 29, 2017

c3trash

Why does vì = for here? I've only understood it as because. Why doesn't this mean "Please smile/laugh because of me."

November 1, 2018

ecYTPuiR

For/because don't seem to be that different to me. They are both saying the thing after is the reason the thing before it happens.

October 6, 2019

KevinN45837

Would that not translate to "Please smile because of me"?

April 2, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.