"Δεν αναφερόμαστε στο αγόρι."

Translation:We do not refer to the boy.

October 29, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonbayel

Verbs like these are called "Deponent" verbs. Other examples (my grammar text says "a sizable number") are First conjugation, with accent further toward beginning: Έρχομαι I come,

Second conjugation (with several varieties but accent just before ending) Αρνιέμαι I refuse, deny Κοιμούμαι I sleep Κοιμάται Θυμούμαι I remember Θυμάται Λυπούμαι I'm sorry (for) Λυπάται Φοβούμαι I'm afraid Φοβάται

Μιμούμαι I copy Μιμείται Προηγούμαι I precede, come first Προηγείται

I'll look for a better list


bonbayel

I couldn't find one. I hope our Greek experts can do better than I.


AniOhevYayin

As troll1995 writes below, it's a passive voice. Here's a link to a modern Gk verb explanation. You can search for "deponent" to see a list of common deponent verbs, including αισθάνομαι, "I feel": https://moderngreekverbs.com/home.html This verb has an active voice but with a different meaning ("to mention/report") than the middle ("to refer"). So it's not a deponent (no active voice form).


[deactivated user]

    And... where is the passive here?


troll1995

    The verb αναφέρομαι is in passive voice and means "refer to". In the active voice it's αναφέρω and means "report, mention".


TristanRya1

    The English sentence doesn't seem to be passive at all. Is that correct?


Chuck502519

    From the lessons I have done so far, I get the impression that there are many situations in which Greek uses the passive voice to express something that is translated to the active voice in English, which I find very confusing.


Jamie36257

    Does this mean right now, or always? We won't mention him now or we pretend he doesn't exist?


G.Georgopoulos

    It's in the Present Simple tense, so it's a habitual action.


Dasantman

    I know that "αναφερομαι" means "to refer to" or "to mention" but could it be possible to translate this as "We do not talk about the boy" or at least does it have a similar meaning?


ivan.ristic.line

    What is wrong with "we don't refer to the boy"?


jaye16

    Nothing is wrong with it that I can see. If it wasn't accepted it means you had a mistake in the sentence.

    However, this is the Report that was made...

    "We don't refer to the box" as you can see there is a spelling mistake.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.