1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν αναφερόμαστε στο αγόρι."

"Δεν αναφερόμαστε στο αγόρι."

Translation:We do not refer to the boy.

October 29, 2016

12 Comments


bonbayel

Verbs like these are called "Deponent" verbs. Other examples (my grammar text says "a sizable number") are First conjugation, with accent further toward beginning: Έρχομαι I come,

Second conjugation (with several varieties but accent just before ending) Αρνιέμαι I refuse, deny Κοιμούμαι I sleep Κοιμάται Θυμούμαι I remember Θυμάται Λυπούμαι I'm sorry (for) Λυπάται Φοβούμαι I'm afraid Φοβάται

Μιμούμαι I copy Μιμείται Προηγούμαι I precede, come first Προηγείται

I'll look for a better list


bonbayel

I couldn't find one. I hope our Greek experts can do better than I.


AniOhevYayin

As troll1995 writes below, it's a passive voice. Here's a link to a modern Gk verb explanation. You can search for "deponent" to see a list of common deponent verbs, including αισθάνομαι, "I feel": https://moderngreekverbs.com/home.html This verb has an active voice but with a different meaning ("to mention/report") than the middle ("to refer"). So it's not a deponent (no active voice form).


carmina_banana

And... where is the passive here?


troll1995
Mod

The verb αναφέρομαι is in passive voice and means "refer to". In the active voice it's αναφέρω and means "report, mention".


TristanRya1

The English sentence doesn't seem to be passive at all. Is that correct?


Chuck502519

From the lessons I have done so far, I get the impression that there are many situations in which Greek uses the passive voice to express something that is translated to the active voice in English, which I find very confusing.


Jamie36257

Does this mean right now, or always? We won't mention him now or we pretend he doesn't exist?


G.Georgopoulos

It's in the Present Simple tense, so it's a habitual action.


Dasantman

I know that "αναφερομαι" means "to refer to" or "to mention" but could it be possible to translate this as "We do not talk about the boy" or at least does it have a similar meaning?


VanessaGor47801

We are not referring to a boy should be allowed?


mizinamo

We are not referring to a boy should be allowed?

Why did you translate το αγόρι as "a boy"?

το αγόρι is "the boy".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.