"Δεν αναφερόμαστε στο αγόρι."

Translation:We do not refer to the boy.

10/29/2016, 11:21:42 AM

8 Comments


carmina_banana

And... where is the passive here?

10/29/2016, 11:21:42 AM

troll1995
Mod

The verb αναφέρομαι is in passive voice and means "refer to". In the active voice it's αναφέρω and means "report, mention".

10/29/2016, 12:28:59 PM

TristanRya1

The English sentence doesn't seem to be passive at all. Is that correct?

10/2/2017, 11:25:02 PM

Chuck502519

From the lessons I have done so far, I get the impression that there are many situations in which Greek uses the passive voice to express something that is translated to the active voice in English, which I find very confusing.

11/18/2017, 6:58:55 PM

bonbayel
Plus

Verbs like these are called "Deponent" verbs. Other examples (my grammar text says "a sizable number") are First conjugation, with accent further toward beginning: Έρχομαι I come,

Second conjugation (with several varieties but accent just before ending) Αρνιέμαι I refuse, deny Κοιμούμαι I sleep Κοιμάται Θυμούμαι I remember Θυμάται Λυπούμαι I'm sorry (for) Λυπάται Φοβούμαι I'm afraid Φοβάται

Μιμούμαι I copy Μιμείται Προηγούμαι I precede, come first Προηγείται

I'll look for a better list

8/22/2018, 8:18:12 PM

bonbayel
Plus

I couldn't find one. I hope our Greek experts can do better than I.

8/22/2018, 8:36:53 PM

bonbayel
Plus

Could this mean "talk about"?

8/22/2018, 8:00:07 PM

SylviaCors

Did anyone else hear this being pronounced slightly off?

4/7/2018, 3:11:35 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.