"Ennek az iskolának a diákjai okosak."

Translation:The students of this school are smart.

October 29, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FelixCapulet

Im a bit confused as to why "this school's students are smart" isnt correct. could someone enlighten me? :)


jsiehler

It's fine. You can report it if it comes up again.


FelixCapulet

ahh okay happy to hear that. as a native german speaker this is how it feels "right". happened with many other sentences too. thanks a ton jsiehler, youre a big help!! :)


-BigWayne19-

-------- duo just accepted: this school's students are smart . . .

Big 29 dec 18


Richard604037

This school has smart students. Not accepted, reported.


jzsuzsi

not exactly the same sentence

Like "I have a black dog" (Van egy fekete kutyám) and "My dog is black" (A kutyám fekete.) are not the same


Richard604037

Yes, I agree with you and they're not the same. The students of this school are smart implies that all of them are smart. This school has smart students might mean that they're all smart or only some of them. A fair point and the language in Hungarian is descriptive rather than possessive.


SedatKlc

why dont we say diákai ?


jsiehler

It's like the question you asked about kert earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18458780

The 3rd person plural is like the 3rd person singular. Some nouns that end in a consonant need a -j- in the possessive ending, and some don't.


SedatKlc

but we dont say utcajai


jsiehler

No, for a word that ends in a vowel you need only the -i

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.