"Ennek az iskolának a diákjai okosak."

Translation:The students of this school are smart.

October 29, 2016

8 Comments


FelixCapulet

Im a bit confused as to why "this school's students are smart" isnt correct. could someone enlighten me? :)

April 13, 2017

jsiehler

It's fine. You can report it if it comes up again.

April 13, 2017

FelixCapulet

ahh okay happy to hear that. as a native german speaker this is how it feels "right". happened with many other sentences too. thanks a ton jsiehler, youre a big help!! :)

April 13, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted: this school's students are smart . . .

Big 29 dec 18

December 29, 2018

SedatKlc

why dont we say diákai ?

October 29, 2016

jsiehler

It's like the question you asked about kert earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18458780

The 3rd person plural is like the 3rd person singular. Some nouns that end in a consonant need a -j- in the possessive ending, and some don't.

October 29, 2016

SedatKlc

but we dont say utcajai

October 29, 2016

jsiehler

No, for a word that ends in a vowel you need only the -i

October 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.