1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ennek az iskolának a diákjai…

"Ennek az iskolának a diákjai okosak."

Translation:The students of this school are smart.

October 29, 2016

9 Comments


FelixCapulet

Im a bit confused as to why "this school's students are smart" isnt correct. could someone enlighten me? :)


jsiehler

It's fine. You can report it if it comes up again.


FelixCapulet

ahh okay happy to hear that. as a native german speaker this is how it feels "right". happened with many other sentences too. thanks a ton jsiehler, youre a big help!! :)


BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted: this school's students are smart . . .

Big 29 dec 18


Alia906242

It should have been accepted


SedatKlc

why dont we say diákai ?


jsiehler

It's like the question you asked about kert earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18458780

The 3rd person plural is like the 3rd person singular. Some nouns that end in a consonant need a -j- in the possessive ending, and some don't.


SedatKlc

but we dont say utcajai


jsiehler

No, for a word that ends in a vowel you need only the -i

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.