"הוא תולעת ספרים."

Translation:He is a book worm.

10/29/2016, 11:50:24 AM

7 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

Is there a feminine version of this, or does תולעת stay the same regardless if it's הוא או היא?

10/29/2016, 11:50:24 AM

misterram

It will stay the same regardless of the gender - היא תולעת ספרים

10/29/2016, 12:02:31 PM

flootzavut
Plus

Okay, good - thanks!

10/29/2016, 12:17:43 PM

Sharon754855

This idiom occurs in Hebrew as well? I'm assuming it came from the English.

5/19/2017, 4:35:46 PM

FranziscaG1

maybe, but we have it in German as well :D

7/10/2017, 5:18:25 AM

Dov360473

Yes, it may be a common idiom in other languages as well, but I'll bet only the Hebrew Academy checked and determined the gender of this worm!

7/15/2017, 3:45:28 PM

chocolatandante

Anyone else get correct answers marked wrong?

12/11/2018, 2:44:16 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.