"The cat is behind her."

Translation:Η γάτα είναι πίσω της.

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is πίσω από της wrong?

October 29, 2016

troll1995
Mod

It would be από πίσω της or πίσω από αυτήν. The weak forms of personal pronouns are not accompanied with prepositions.

October 29, 2016

fede67970

Is that valid only for από or also for με and σε when they follow a preposition?

December 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Also for με and σε, e.g. σύμφωνα με αυτόν, σχετικά μ' εμένα, δίπλα σ' αυτήν, μεσα σ' εσένα.

December 27, 2018

fede67970

And also, there is an easy was, or just a reason, to remember wich preposition has to be followed by από, με or σε?

December 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.