1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The cat is behind her."

"The cat is behind her."

Translation:Η γάτα είναι πίσω της.

October 29, 2016

9 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

why is πίσω από της wrong?


troll1995
Mod

It would be από πίσω της or πίσω από αυτήν. The weak forms of personal pronouns are not accompanied with prepositions.


fede67970

And also, there is an easy was, or just a reason, to remember wich preposition has to be followed by από, με or σε?


fede67970

Is that valid only for από or also for με and σε when they follow a preposition?


mizinamo

Also for με and σε, e.g. σύμφωνα με αυτόν, σχετικά μ' εμένα, δίπλα σ' αυτήν, μεσα σ' εσένα.


creyesm1992

Why της and not εκείνη?


troll1995
Mod

Της is the personal pronoun that is used for indirect objects. In behind her, her is the indirect object so you have to use της. Εκείνη means that one, not her. If you wanted to say the cat is behind that one (girl) you would say η γάτα είναι πίσω από εκείνη(ν).


DaveAuld

So in one of the previous question, it is 'i point towards her' they use εκείνη not της. This is were i get confused!


Pawel73418

So when only "piso" and when "piso apo"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.