"Τα φώτα."

Translation:The lights.

October 29, 2016

11 Comments


kirakrakra

Also τα Φώτα = the Epiphany

February 7, 2017

mizinamo

Usually without the article in English in my experience, when referring to the festival: Epiphany.

February 7, 2017

ShaoxuanLi

what is the singular form?

October 29, 2016

troll1995

Το φως. :)

October 29, 2016

mizinamo

Which is an irregular noun in that the genitive singular is του φωτός with final stress but the genitive plural is των φώτων with penultimate (not final) stress -- usually those two cases have the same stress position for monosyllabic nouns. (Compare e.g. το πυρ - του πυρός - των πυρών or το ον - του όντος - των όντων.)

October 30, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

does φωτιά also have the meaning of light?

October 29, 2016

troll1995

Can only be used sometimes with the meaning of glow, by extension of its normal meaning, fire. Τα μάτια του πετούσαν φωτιές=his eyes were glowing (lit: throwing fires). The word root is the same with that of φως and etymologically means light or shine.

October 29, 2016

Marva441926

"The light fixtures" is not accepted as a correct answer, although apparently "the light fixures" is. (I would have reported it the normal way, but was not given an option.)

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

Thanks! Should be fixted now.

September 24, 2018

ErikFossum3

Something has happened with the sound today?

July 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

This one sounds much better in slow audio. Unfortunately, the speaker is not a real native speaker, but a text-to-speech program. So, we are not sure if it can be fixed or not. At least we, the moderators, can't fix it all by ourselves :/

July 19, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.