1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα φώτα."

"Τα φώτα."

Translation:The lights.

October 29, 2016

11 Comments


kirakrakra

Also τα Φώτα = the Epiphany


mizinamo

Usually without the article in English in my experience, when referring to the festival: Epiphany.


ShaoxuanLi

what is the singular form?


troll1995
Mod

Το φως. :)


mizinamo

Which is an irregular noun in that the genitive singular is του φωτός with final stress but the genitive plural is των φώτων with penultimate (not final) stress -- usually those two cases have the same stress position for monosyllabic nouns. (Compare e.g. το πυρ - του πυρός - των πυρών or το ον - του όντος - των όντων.)


ShaoxuanLi

does φωτιά also have the meaning of light?


troll1995
Mod

Can only be used sometimes with the meaning of glow, by extension of its normal meaning, fire. Τα μάτια του πετούσαν φωτιές=his eyes were glowing (lit: throwing fires). The word root is the same with that of φως and etymologically means light or shine.


Marva441926

"The light fixtures" is not accepted as a correct answer, although apparently "the light fixures" is. (I would have reported it the normal way, but was not given an option.)


mizinamo

Thanks! Should be fixted now.


ErikFossum3

Something has happened with the sound today?


Dimitra956826

This one sounds much better in slow audio. Unfortunately, the speaker is not a real native speaker, but a text-to-speech program. So, we are not sure if it can be fixed or not. At least we, the moderators, can't fix it all by ourselves :/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.