"Τα φώτα."

Translation:The lights.

10/29/2016, 12:30:17 PM

11 Comments


kirakrakra

Also τα Φώτα = the Epiphany

2/7/2017, 11:30:36 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Usually without the article in English in my experience, when referring to the festival: Epiphany.

2/7/2017, 12:15:04 PM

ShaoxuanLi

what is the singular form?

10/29/2016, 12:30:18 PM

troll1995
Mod

Το φως. :)

10/29/2016, 12:31:50 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Which is an irregular noun in that the genitive singular is του φωτός with final stress but the genitive plural is των φώτων with penultimate (not final) stress -- usually those two cases have the same stress position for monosyllabic nouns. (Compare e.g. το πυρ - του πυρός - των πυρών or το ον - του όντος - των όντων.)

10/30/2016, 5:46:39 AM

ShaoxuanLi

does φωτιά also have the meaning of light?

10/29/2016, 12:42:37 PM

troll1995
Mod

Can only be used sometimes with the meaning of glow, by extension of its normal meaning, fire. Τα μάτια του πετούσαν φωτιές=his eyes were glowing (lit: throwing fires). The word root is the same with that of φως and etymologically means light or shine.

10/29/2016, 1:26:32 PM

Marva441926

"The light fixtures" is not accepted as a correct answer, although apparently "the light fixures" is. (I would have reported it the normal way, but was not given an option.)

9/23/2018, 8:55:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Thanks! Should be fixted now.

9/24/2018, 3:40:00 AM

ErikFossum3

Something has happened with the sound today?

7/19/2017, 6:02:26 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

This one sounds much better in slow audio. Unfortunately, the speaker is not a real native speaker, but a text-to-speech program. So, we are not sure if it can be fixed or not. At least we, the moderators, can't fix it all by ourselves :/

7/19/2017, 12:28:50 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.