"Η οδοντόκρεμα είναι πάνω στην οδοντόβουρτσα."

Translation:The toothpaste is on the toothbrush.

October 29, 2016

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

does πάνω σε mean "above" also? or only "on"?

October 29, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Above is "από πάνω". What is that thing above you?=Τι είναι αυτό το πράμα από πάνω σου;

October 29, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

I have another question regarding this phrase, in this example sentence you gave, why did you wrote από πάνω (in reversed order), rather than πάνω από;

November 1, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Because when I thought of it, I thought an example that uses a weak form of a personal pronoun, and weak forms of personal pronouns are not adjacent to prepositions. Πάνω από το τραπέζι but από πάνω του. There is also από πάνω από: Το φωτιστικό είναι από πάνω από το τραπέζι.

November 1, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

thanks for the clarification. so another question came up after reading your response, is από πάνω από different from πάνω από; or they have the same meaning but used in different grammatical context? Thanks so much for your help.

November 1, 2016

troll1995
Mod

They are the same and you can use one or the other as you prefer

November 1, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

so if i want to say "toothpaste is above toothbrush", do i say "η οδοντόκρεμα είναι πάνω από την οδοντόβουρτσα." or από πάνω? which one is correct?

October 29, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Πάνω απο την οδοντόβουρτσα.

October 29, 2016

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"η οδοντόπαστα είναι πάνω στην οδοντόβουρτσά"

This was marked wrong?

December 11, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

The alternative with οδοντόπαστα is included in the translations. Perhaps there was another typo in your answer? Technically, we can't see your answer, so we can't be 100% sure that there was no typo, or keyboard mixup.

(Also, that second accent on οδοντόβουρτσα is not needed. :P)

December 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.