1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η οδοντόκρεμα είναι πάνω στη…

"Η οδοντόκρεμα είναι πάνω στην οδοντόβουρτσα."

Translation:The toothpaste is on the toothbrush.

October 29, 2016

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

does πάνω σε mean "above" also? or only "on"?


troll1995
Mod

Above is "από πάνω". What is that thing above you?=Τι είναι αυτό το πράμα από πάνω σου;


ShaoxuanLi

I have another question regarding this phrase, in this example sentence you gave, why did you wrote από πάνω (in reversed order), rather than πάνω από;


troll1995
Mod

Because when I thought of it, I thought an example that uses a weak form of a personal pronoun, and weak forms of personal pronouns are not adjacent to prepositions. Πάνω από το τραπέζι but από πάνω του. There is also από πάνω από: Το φωτιστικό είναι από πάνω από το τραπέζι.


ShaoxuanLi

thanks for the clarification. so another question came up after reading your response, is από πάνω από different from πάνω από; or they have the same meaning but used in different grammatical context? Thanks so much for your help.


troll1995
Mod

They are the same and you can use one or the other as you prefer


ShaoxuanLi

so if i want to say "toothpaste is above toothbrush", do i say "η οδοντόκρεμα είναι πάνω από την οδοντόβουρτσα." or από πάνω? which one is correct?


troll1995
Mod

Πάνω απο την οδοντόβουρτσα.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

"η οδοντόπαστα είναι πάνω στην οδοντόβουρτσά"

This was marked wrong?


Dimitra956826

The alternative with οδοντόπαστα is included in the translations. Perhaps there was another typo in your answer? Technically, we can't see your answer, so we can't be 100% sure that there was no typo, or keyboard mixup.

(Also, that second accent on οδοντόβουρτσα is not needed. :P)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.