1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce volant est impossible à t…

"Ce volant est impossible à tourner."

Translation:This steering wheel is impossible to turn.

February 10, 2013

18 Comments


Sitesurf

The liaison is not where it should be: not between "volant" and "est" but between "est" and "impossible".


Rhenor

Why is this "impossible à" and not "impossible de" ?


adriensh

I don't know if this can be a general rule but I would use "impossible de" when there is an object or another word after the verb following "impossible" : "Ce mot est impossible à prononcer" "Il est impossible de prononcer ce mot"


prashg

You mean to say: " would use "impossible DE" when there is an object or another word after the verb following "impossible" : "Ce mot est impossible à prononcer" "Il est impossible de prononcer ce mot""

Correct? Not trying to be nitpicky, but your comment is very helpful, so I just want to ensure it's extra clear. Thanks in advance!


adriensh

woops you're right :)


JuanTheNeko

GRAMMAR TIP:

Using "à" and "de" to convey the "to" idea sometimes consists of the subject of the sentence and rarely, mostly within common phrases and idioms, the word that goes before it. In an actual sentence, the subject could be classified as a "dummy" or real subject.

A real subject is a real object or idea, for example:

Je (Subject is a real person) vais aller à l'école

Il (Not an actual object as "it" does not have any corollating meaning nor form) va être difficile de refuser


Roody-Roo

MNEMONIC :

  • Actual subject -- starts with "A" -- use à as preposition.

  • Dummy subject -- starts with "D" -- use de as preposition.

EXAMPLES:

  • Ce volant est impossible à tourner. (actual subject)

  • Il est impossible de tourner ce volant. (dummy subject)


babatabita

Why is "This steering wheel cannot be turned" wrong? Strikes me as better English than "... is impossible to turn".


tsuj1g1r1

I agree. While the English sentence is logical this way, I feel it conveys a different meaning than the French sentence, since the French word "impossible" can express inability in addition to impossibility.


yab401

I havn't tried it but will it be right to translate "... à tourner" to "to steer"?


tsuj1g1r1

I tried; it wasn't.


kemar14

wait a second I thought volant is flying and roue is wheel


Roody-Roo

Volant means both "flying" and "steering wheel" along with a couple other unrelated meanings.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/volant


Midnightwards666

I'd seen the word "tourner" before and I knew it meant "spin" in English, so I wrote that. Is it not an acceptable translation? It wasn't marked as right.


n6zs

Context is an important element of translation, i.e., one "turns" the steering wheel--one does not "spin" it.


StuartFras5

Why "that"? "That" is usually used in English when you have multiple instances of an object in the same place and need to disambiguate them. Wouldn't it be far more likely be saying either "This" or "The"?


n6zs

In this context, "ce" may be either "this" or "that", but never "the".


Kevin968039

Ça s'appelle un roller coaster dans un carnaval pas une voiture

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.