1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner spielt."

"Keiner spielt."

Translation:Nobody plays.

February 10, 2013

105 Comments


westitchwounds

Why isn't it "Niemand spielt" ?


J_Random_Hacker

I read (on a different question's thread) that "keiner" and "niemand" are interchangeable, like "no one" and "nobody" in English.


akash9920

danke.. if you are right


yadwinder_gadari

In Punjabi also " koini" and "koiwini" which means nodody or no one, are interchangeable.


FDPA

So many downvotes for someone who's trying to share knowledge on a educational platform. I've seen everything now...


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

You confused languages.


Shahzaib893074

Punjabi jedi sohni zuban koiwinai


Hassan_Raja

hahaha koi gal ni


JonWaschenReyes

niemand means nobody and it is most common for use because refer to keiner and keine in both refer to humans, while keiner refer to masculine gender refers to neutral gender and is refering to whatever thing if there an ufo in the sky...keiner spielt, some girl keiner spiel, a man...keiner spiel, a frau keiner spiel, but keiner i must to understand that is like to put in some table some ads and that's because use keiner not niemand


yadwinder_gadari

Thanks, but I can't understand that why six people disliked your comment ?


experaguiar

Because nobody understood what he wrote


wahyuprata2

Ya "Ich verstehe nichts" as well :D


HSopeh

Please .. somebody answer here !


AmericanLarry

Why is this world so dark?


George440392

Because it is waiting for your liberty.


eagledad

I do not understand in "Keiner spielt". I tried "Keine spielt" as a guess. I do not understand how to determine the gender of Kein/e/r based on the verb ending. I have read the links posts earlier as explanations but cannot find the logic of this answer. Thanks in advance to any help here.


trenty70

I guess it's kind of like how "Jeder" means everyone, and how "jede/jedes" is incorrect..

And the same thing applies, where "Keiner" means nobody, it is not "keine/keines" probably for the same reason. Must be another German rule that we have to learn


adlihtam

So -er is how we turn the article into a pronoun.


JonWaschenReyes

mmm i dont think that i prefer to think this. as contractions of german like auf dem am or bei dem or beim, i mean that to use spielt we must to say kein er spielt but to contract and make the sentence tacit we use keiner spielt ist third person and tacit also in german the most of usable things comes in gender masculine so i think or i try to believe that but only we use infinitive keiner also use when kein+der after any conjuction like "katze" die katze, keine katze (kein+die katze) or mit keiner katze that also means to kein der katze, maybe is one of dudes when use der changes to den or when use die change to der


Kevin781297

Hope you all got that....


kmramna

Kein - 'not a/any' for Masculine/Neuter and Keine - 'not a/any' for Feminine/plural.

Keiner - no body. But I don't know exactly what is the difference between Keiner and Neimand.


EstelleGrill

So kein/e/n are the different forms of the same word, meaning 'no' or 'not', but keiner means 'no one'. You can (in my experience so far) interchange the words 'keiner' and 'niemand' quite freely, if that helps


almightyefraty

Is "Keiner" dative? where does the "er" comes from?


baba_polyglot

"Keiner" would be Nominativ Maskulin. the suffix of 'der' is applied to kein, making it Keiner (nobody). similarly for Nominativ Neutrum, kein + das = Keines (nothing,none). http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=kein


JonWaschenReyes

I disagree thinking of the most common german jobs are masculine i think to refer as neutral


Jdavel

Niemand is accepted, I put it in "Niemand trinkt"


gerritboehringer

this is kind of sad


Taffjones

"No-one" plays should be allowed, shouldn't it? I had it corrected to "None plays"


Pat211087

I had the identical response. ( 'None plays' given as suggested answer) I really cannot believe it to be a useable translation. AND... There is no button to report an incorrect English translation!!


Whiterun

Why is it 'spielt' rather than 'spielen'?


jopao06

Because 'No one' or 'Nobody' is a singular indefinite pronoun.

Link: http://www.k12reader.com/indefinite-pronouns/


keriiiii

sad music plays

<pre> . . </pre>

maemio

why is "no playing" wrong?


Onrteir

Keiner means 'no one'

(einer means one, and K is the negative of einer, so it means 'No')


Chartoffel

Why is it not "No playing?" Is it just because it can be confused with "Playing is not allowed?"


igeeko

Because keiner means nobody. "Nobody plays" it isn't the correct translation for Playing not allowed.


muse2me

Can someone tell me what case this sentence is in please?


AliOman

3rd singular, present


abgare

so keiner is another word than kein or it just kein change according to what's after it?


AlejandroMolina9

What is the difference between "Niemand" and "Keiner"? As far as I know they mean the same.


Polka-Polyglot

Jemand= someone Niemand= no one Keiner= no body Jeder= some body/everybody Is that correct?


CalebAdams10

I guessed and typed in "No playing" It was wrong and the answer was "None playing"

This sentence doesn't make sense though?


_adamburton

In the notes for this lesson it gives the following examples:

niemand shläft = nobody sleeps

and

keiner shläft = none of them sleeps

I gave my answer to this question as "none of them plays" and - predictably - the software says this is incorrect. Would anyone mind explaining what's going on here? (I've seen some explanation of this here but I don't really understand)

Thanks so much, bye, Adam.


JackCampbell1839

I wrote "Noone plays," due to a missed space between "no" and "one". Duolingo said that I had a typo. That what I meant to write was "None plays." I thought Duo only took answers that are grammatically correct. Is this not the case?


uvsb

Keiner spielt. Is this just a statement or an order as in “No one plays!"


JonWaschenReyes

thinking.... kein is no one, not any spielt plays, then keiner? thinking someone no one plays O_O? no nobody simply


finalsnakei

Direction is "type what you hear". It says "keine spielt". I thpe that and it says it's wrong. It gives me the english answer.


AinurRofiq3

Anyone can tell me why it always use spielt from? Not spielen, spiele or spielst.


stevenjayipad

No playing...not accepted?


LeeGowan

I take it these words are masculine no particular language other than it just being the way the language developed.


MoniquitaNumber

So, just to make sure. If it was "kein/e spielt" it would mean "no playing." But keiner, making it an pronoun, means it now is "nobody"?


shraddhabagrodia

why is no playing accepted?


Aryamaan008

Sad for the person saying this


MeganDoree

Is is also correct to say: 'No-one plays.' ?


PKM252042

"No one plays" and "no one is playing" are both valid English phrases which are valid translations of this German phrase.

I used the hyphenated "no-one" which is rare in US english so it told me it was a typo for "None", which I would consider incorrect English.


veganpanda

Where's the translation for "one"?


veganpanda

I put "No playing" but was told "No one's playing", but I don't see the translation for "one's" so how did I know to put it?


D00MM4ST3R

"Keiner" translates to nobody/no one because it is a negative pronoun in this situation.


_PaleoGeek_

But here at Duolingo we play AND learn!


amble2lingo

"Noone" is not a word in English. You need to use "no one" or "none."


JosefCurle

This sentence seems more like America than Germany js


Dudeface34m

It corrected me to "none play" from no play (as in no play for you.) My answer could be wrong but "none play is definitely wrong.


JennyStrin

None plays is meaningless. No one plays is not.


Thomas328056

What is it is an all-female group? Keine for feminine?

What is it is a mixed group? Keine for plural?


rJS60rED

I wrote "no-one", not "nobody" & was marked wrong. The two words are essentially synonymous so my answer should be accepted


AnniLib

I said "No-one plays", and it marked it right, but said I had a typo. I tried to report it, but the "my answer was right" option which appears on my phone wasn't there in the laptop version. That's odd, because usually the laptop version has way more options than the phone app.


Gail616867

The voice says, "keine spielt". Shouldn't SHE (the speaker) be wrong instead of me?


SANTHOSHKU45275

Can i write no one plays?


ojiakoruch

Why is it not niemand


Manelon

why not "no one plays"?


jcake19

I wrote it and it was correct.


JonWaschenReyes

i think of that and as spanish native speaker, whats mean not only one must to play, so thinking of that shouldnt be no one must to be nobody


ewderksen

I am very confused on when to use kein, keine, and keiner. Somebody please help!


DanRobson23

Sad life if nobody plays


MaxP853138

Why isn't it niemond spielt


August99463

Niemond and keiner are interchangeable, like similar and alike.


alex889778687

is nobody plays even grammatically correct in english?


rickykehler174

i put nobody plays and the tell me its wrong, but when i put no one's playing it said " another correct solution: nobody plays " WTFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU I I


DanRobson23

Sad life if nobody plays


RobtFuller

What is wrong with "None plays"? As in Spielen die Pferten? Nein Keiner speilt.


HelloHello

That is not correct English.


WinterDenni

It's not common, but it actually is correct. "None" is a contraction of "Not one", so the same grammatical rules apply. Hence: "Not one plays" becomes "None plays".


Anient

No english speaker would ever say "none plays"


JennyDamselfly

I have certainly never heard anyone say it in my entire life. I put "Nothing plays" and it was marked incorrect. It's very difficult to come up with the correct English translation when it's something you've never heard before. Perhaps this is yet another difference between British English and American English.


Anient

Terminators are excepted, yes, but that's about how natural usage of that phrase would be in english. An interesting background on "none" vs "not one" though:

http://englishplus.com/news/news1008.htm

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.