"Keiner spielt."

Translation:Nobody plays.

February 10, 2013

98 Comments


westitchwounds

Why isn't it "Niemand spielt" ?

February 10, 2013

J_Random_Hacker

I read (on a different question's thread) that "keiner" and "niemand" are interchangeable, like "no one" and "nobody" in English.

August 20, 2014

akash9920

danke.. if you are right

June 14, 2016

simon.401

Thank you

April 9, 2016

JonWaschenReyes

niemand means nobody and it is most common for use because refer to keiner and keine in both refer to humans, while keiner refer to masculine gender refers to neutral gender and is refering to whatever thing if there an ufo in the sky...keiner spielt, some girl keiner spiel, a man...keiner spiel, a frau keiner spiel, but keiner i must to understand that is like to put in some table some ads and that's because use keiner not niemand

September 18, 2014

RafaelRicardoV

He's drunk

June 5, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks, but I can't understand that why six people disliked your comment ?

June 6, 2015

experaguiar

Because nobody understood what he wrote

November 4, 2015

wahyuprata2

Ya "Ich verstehe nichts" as well :D

March 17, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

In Punjabi also " koini" and "koiwini" which means nodody or no one, are interchangeable.

October 25, 2014

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

You confused languages.

January 9, 2017

pratiik

haha good one

December 3, 2014

Hassan_Raja

hahaha koi gal ni

May 29, 2015

HSopeh

Please .. somebody answer here !

September 17, 2014

JonWaschenReyes

answered xD

September 18, 2014

AmericanLarry

Why is this world so dark?

April 26, 2016

eagledad

I do not understand in "Keiner spielt". I tried "Keine spielt" as a guess. I do not understand how to determine the gender of Kein/e/r based on the verb ending. I have read the links posts earlier as explanations but cannot find the logic of this answer. Thanks in advance to any help here.

September 28, 2013

trenty70

I guess it's kind of like how "Jeder" means everyone, and how "jede/jedes" is incorrect..

And the same thing applies, where "Keiner" means nobody, it is not "keine/keines" probably for the same reason. Must be another German rule that we have to learn

November 16, 2013

adlihtam

So -er is how we turn the article into a pronoun.

October 6, 2015

JonWaschenReyes

mmm i dont think that i prefer to think this. as contractions of german like auf dem am or bei dem or beim, i mean that to use spielt we must to say kein er spielt but to contract and make the sentence tacit we use keiner spielt ist third person and tacit also in german the most of usable things comes in gender masculine so i think or i try to believe that but only we use infinitive keiner also use when kein+der after any conjuction like "katze" die katze, keine katze (kein+die katze) or mit keiner katze that also means to kein der katze, maybe is one of dudes when use der changes to den or when use die change to der

August 31, 2014

Kevin781297

Hope you all got that....

April 21, 2017

codeic

Lol

January 18, 2019

kmramna

Kein - 'not a/any' for Masculine/Neuter and Keine - 'not a/any' for Feminine/plural.

Keiner - no body. But I don't know exactly what is the difference between Keiner and Neimand.

December 10, 2014

EstelleGrill

So kein/e/n are the different forms of the same word, meaning 'no' or 'not', but keiner means 'no one'. You can (in my experience so far) interchange the words 'keiner' and 'niemand' quite freely, if that helps

October 8, 2017

almightyefraty

Is "Keiner" dative? where does the "er" comes from?

May 30, 2013

dnovinc

in this case "keiner" is a negative pronoun.

I hope these links can answers your questions:

August 17, 2013

baba_polyglot

"Keiner" would be Nominativ Maskulin. the suffix of 'der' is applied to kein, making it Keiner (nobody). similarly for Nominativ Neutrum, kein + das = Keines (nothing,none). http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=kein

January 28, 2016

Peelyo

I agree

July 3, 2013

JonWaschenReyes

I disagree thinking of the most common german jobs are masculine i think to refer as neutral

September 18, 2014

Jdavel

Niemand is accepted, I put it in "Niemand trinkt"

February 20, 2013

gerritboehringer

this is kind of sad

May 4, 2016

Whiterun

Why is it 'spielt' rather than 'spielen'?

December 8, 2013

jopao06

Because 'No one' or 'Nobody' is a singular indefinite pronoun.

Link: http://www.k12reader.com/indefinite-pronouns/

May 2, 2014

Taffjones

"No-one" plays should be allowed, shouldn't it? I had it corrected to "None plays"

August 26, 2017

Pat211087

I had the identical response. ( 'None plays' given as suggested answer) I really cannot believe it to be a useable translation. AND... There is no button to report an incorrect English translation!!

May 5, 2018

Keri-Berri

sad music plays

<pre> . . </pre>
February 9, 2018

maemio

why is "no playing" wrong?

May 14, 2015

Onrteir

Keiner means 'no one'

(einer means one, and K is the negative of einer, so it means 'No')

January 16, 2016

RafaelRicardoV

Thanks for that!

June 5, 2016

Chartoffel

Why is it not "No playing?" Is it just because it can be confused with "Playing is not allowed?"

June 12, 2015

igeeko

Because keiner means nobody. "Nobody plays" it isn't the correct translation for Playing not allowed.

November 1, 2016

muse2me

Can someone tell me what case this sentence is in please?

October 4, 2015

AliOman

3rd singular, present

October 5, 2015

abgare

so keiner is another word than kein or it just kein change according to what's after it?

October 25, 2015

Polka-Polyglot

Jemand= someone Niemand= no one Keiner= no body Jeder= some body/everybody Is that correct?

March 25, 2017

CalebAdams10

I guessed and typed in "No playing" It was wrong and the answer was "None playing"

This sentence doesn't make sense though?

September 19, 2017

fluttershy937702

so so sad

December 3, 2018

JackCampbell1839

I wrote "Noone plays," due to a missed space between "no" and "one". Duolingo said that I had a typo. That what I meant to write was "None plays." I thought Duo only took answers that are grammatically correct. Is this not the case?

May 24, 2019

uvsb

Keiner spielt. Is this just a statement or an order as in “No one plays!"

August 30, 2014

JonWaschenReyes

thinking.... kein is no one, not any spielt plays, then keiner? thinking someone no one plays O_O? no nobody simply

September 18, 2014

finalsnakei

Direction is "type what you hear". It says "keine spielt". I thpe that and it says it's wrong. It gives me the english answer.

October 9, 2015

AinurRofiq3

Anyone can tell me why it always use spielt from? Not spielen, spiele or spielst.

November 14, 2015

lima888488

Why it is plays

December 20, 2015

stevenjayipad

No playing...not accepted?

January 1, 2016

LeeGowan

I take it these words are masculine no particular language other than it just being the way the language developed.

February 23, 2016

MoniquitaNumber

So, just to make sure. If it was "kein/e spielt" it would mean "no playing." But keiner, making it an pronoun, means it now is "nobody"?

March 4, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

What is the difference between "Niemand" and "Keiner"? As far as I know they mean the same.

March 18, 2016

shraddhabagrodia

why is no playing accepted?

April 27, 2016

Aryamaan008

Sad for the person saying this

June 10, 2016

MeganDoree

Is is also correct to say: 'No-one plays.' ?

November 19, 2016

PKM252042

"No one plays" and "no one is playing" are both valid English phrases which are valid translations of this German phrase.

I used the hyphenated "no-one" which is rare in US english so it told me it was a typo for "None", which I would consider incorrect English.

October 7, 2017

veganpanda

Where's the translation for "one"?

March 5, 2017

veganpanda

I put "No playing" but was told "No one's playing", but I don't see the translation for "one's" so how did I know to put it?

March 5, 2017

D00MM4ST3R

"Keiner" translates to nobody/no one because it is a negative pronoun in this situation.

September 11, 2017

-PaleoGeek-

But here at Duolingo we play AND learn!

April 27, 2017

lk1983pl

noone plays?

July 5, 2017

amble2lingo

"Noone" is not a word in English. You need to use "no one" or "none."

December 25, 2017

JosefCurle

This sentence seems more like America than Germany js

October 8, 2017

Official-EU

It corrected me to "none play" from no play (as in no play for you.) My answer could be wrong but "none play is definitely wrong.

October 19, 2017

JennyStrin

None plays is meaningless. No one plays is not.

December 12, 2017

_adamburton

In the notes for this lesson it gives the following examples:

niemand shläft = nobody sleeps

and

keiner shläft = none of them sleeps

I gave my answer to this question as "none of them plays" and - predictably - the software says this is incorrect. Would anyone mind explaining what's going on here? (I've seen some explanation of this here but I don't really understand)

Thanks so much, bye, Adam.

April 16, 2018

alex889778687

is nobody plays even grammatically correct in english?

September 13, 2018

JackCampbell1839

Yes.

May 24, 2019

Thomas328056

What is it is an all-female group? Keine for feminine?

What is it is a mixed group? Keine for plural?

October 2, 2018

rJS60rED

I wrote "no-one", not "nobody" & was marked wrong. The two words are essentially synonymous so my answer should be accepted

January 22, 2019

TobiasHw

Typo!!!

March 4, 2019

AnniLib

I said "No-one plays", and it marked it right, but said I had a typo. I tried to report it, but the "my answer was right" option which appears on my phone wasn't there in the laptop version. That's odd, because usually the laptop version has way more options than the phone app.

March 6, 2019

Gail616867

The voice says, "keine spielt". Shouldn't SHE (the speaker) be wrong instead of me?

March 13, 2019

Manelon

why not "no one plays"?

January 28, 2014

jcake19

I wrote it and it was correct.

April 10, 2014

JonWaschenReyes

i think of that and as spanish native speaker, whats mean not only one must to play, so thinking of that shouldnt be no one must to be nobody

September 18, 2014

Vicente599584

wat?

June 6, 2017

ewderksen

I am very confused on when to use kein, keine, and keiner. Somebody please help!

November 24, 2016

DanRobson23

Sad life if nobody plays

March 27, 2017

MaxP853138

Why isn't it niemond spielt

May 18, 2017

August99463

Niemond and keiner are interchangeable, like similar and alike.

February 23, 2019

JackRinne49

Sad, sad day.

November 24, 2016

rickykehler174

i put nobody plays and the tell me its wrong, but when i put no one's playing it said " another correct solution: nobody plays " WTFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU I I

August 12, 2016

DanRobson23

Sad life if nobody plays

March 27, 2017

pedro.akcio

Pokemon go players be like

May 1, 2017

RobtFuller

What is wrong with "None plays"? As in Spielen die Pferten? Nein Keiner speilt.

February 18, 2014

HelloHello

That is not correct English.

June 24, 2014

WinterDenni

It's not common, but it actually is correct. "None" is a contraction of "Not one", so the same grammatical rules apply. Hence: "Not one plays" becomes "None plays".

July 19, 2014

Anient

No english speaker would ever say "none plays"

August 16, 2014

JennyDamselfly

I have certainly never heard anyone say it in my entire life. I put "Nothing plays" and it was marked incorrect. It's very difficult to come up with the correct English translation when it's something you've never heard before. Perhaps this is yet another difference between British English and American English.

November 19, 2015

WinterDenni

Well, that's simply not true. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ff3YVruoTgs

August 16, 2014

Anient

Terminators are excepted, yes, but that's about how natural usage of that phrase would be in english. An interesting background on "none" vs "not one" though:

http://englishplus.com/news/news1008.htm

September 18, 2014

janz122569

hi

February 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.