"The bridge stands above the river, out of which a fish jumps out."

Translation:A híd a felett a folyó felett áll, amelyikből kiugrik egy hal.

October 29, 2016

4 Comments


matanov

"A híd a fölött a folyó felett áll, amelyikből kiugrik egy hal." is a correct solution, so I asume that it is OK to use both "fölött" and "felett" in one adverbial phrase?

October 29, 2016

vvsey

"Fölött" and "felett" are just variations, they mean exactly the same thing, they are completely interchangeable.

October 30, 2016

matanov

I know they mean the same, but "a fölött a folyó felett" seemed a bit weird to me.

October 30, 2016

vvsey

Oh, I didn't notice that, sorry. I would suggest pick one and use it in both places. The postposition is supposed to be the same, even if they mean the same thing. Of course, everyone will understand, it is just a bit weird, as you say.

October 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.