"El arroz"

Translation:The rice

4 years ago

61 Comments


zavasant

It's ashame I can't roll my R's...

4 years ago

ZacharyHal7

For years I could not roll my R's. I decided to dedicate some time to learn how to do it. Look up some youtube videos and search google. Within a few weeks you will be rolling R's like a pro!

4 years ago

Connietate123

Me too it sucks

4 years ago

OrianaLopez
OrianaLopez

I am spanish speaker i had problem with.the double r, but there are an easy solution (i sound like the speakers of the tv) well do.like a.motocicle while you say A (motorcycle sound) oz, try to do it is the best way.

3 years ago

MohsenMori

easy for me. persian .

3 years ago

WaqarAkbar

piece of cake for pashtu speakers too :-)

2 years ago

Jim682471
Jim682471

No problem for a Scot. Think Sean Connery playing Ramirez in the movie Highlander.

2 years ago

GraceFace15715

Same

2 years ago

Afroman63

I know its not just me but it sounds like the lady is say "la roze"

3 years ago

Faith410890

Yes is does

3 years ago

ShirlaPerc

Doesn't 'El arroz' mean just rice also

4 years ago

gibbousmoon

I agree. Marking "rice" as incorrect (the program does this) is incorrect. Idiomatically, the article is used in Spanish (and French) in places where it is not in English.

Summary:

the rice --> el arroz (ALWAYS)

el arroz --> rice OR the rice

3 years ago

Bsstephenson

if you don't use "the" it will often mark it wrong which is very frusterating because when you talk to spanish speakers they hear it without the "the" so it is just a waste of my time i wish that duolingo would fix this for all of its languages.

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

Well arroz is rice, el is a definite article (the). So "el arroz" would be the rice.

4 years ago

nayamvellien

but we can also say rice

3 years ago

lorygirl101

i agree

3 years ago

BenaSmith

Yeah, you dont need the article on the english sife

3 years ago

archangelgynxie

Shouldn't the z in arroz be pronounced as "th" like the letter C is? It shouldn't be an S sound.

3 years ago

MrMattDeacon

I also thought that Z=TH. Which version of Spanish does this use? I thought cocina was said as 'cothina' to, but apparently not on here?

3 years ago

Ely_boo21

Usually when i hear the TH sound in some words its usually because they have a accent...shrugs shoulders

3 years ago

darfam

The th sound is primarily used in Spain.

3 years ago

duvet_154

I think duolingo teaches Latin American spanish, which is different than the spanish in Spain where the z's and c's sound like "th".

In most regions of Latin America, the c's in "ci" and "ce" is pronounced just like s. And the z's are pronounced like a cross between the "s" sound and the "th" sound (the one they use in Spain.

3 years ago

BenaSmith

It depends. In spain it is pronounced with a "lisp" sound but in mexico i dont think it is

3 years ago

lorygirl101

its so easy to role your tongue all you have to do is :1. say the sound r 2.say the sound d 3. say them together but say it loud and strong try it

3 years ago

kyrayuen

i have practiced blowing my tongue for 2 days :(

4 years ago

enbee93

"The rice" sounds weird actually.

3 years ago

sweetindielove

I thought I was the only one. :/

4 years ago

LiaGorchs

I can roll my tongue, I guess I born to. but the more practice the more better, so before you'll know it you can roll your R's

4 years ago

CrazyDaveMan123

Yeah, it seems most Mexican people (no offense) can do with no trouble.

3 years ago

Cat_Eats_A_Pen

Not always CrazyDaveMan123

3 years ago

KhadiejaEs

the lesson states that "Rice" is a wrong translation to El arroz, which is not correct.

4 years ago

duvet_154

The lesson is asking for you to translate both words.

"Rice" alone just means "arroz" and here they are asking for you to translate "el arroz" ("the rice"). It's important to recognize this difference.

I think the lesson is built this way because they want you to memorize which article goes with which noun. This is very useful, specially in a language like spanish where every noun has a gender and there's no specific rule to determine those genders

3 years ago

artawesome101

It wrong because el arroz means "the rice" and arroz means "rice" there is a difference...

4 years ago

ethanne

el arroz

4 years ago

Alexander.Lucas

el arroz

3 years ago

ijcoronado

shame on you for not knowing this word.

just kidding i could not roll my R's for a small amout of time

3 years ago

Jadiel0211

I can roll my R´s yup I can do it for a moment or two p.s. I like your halo gamer tag ijcoronafo

3 years ago

ccubicles

Why is rice masculine lol

3 years ago

Anshul017

hhaah nice question XD

3 years ago

jen.just.jen

The rice

3 years ago

doggypuppy

The ri the Spanish free Spanish free Spanish ce

3 years ago

JennaYoung4

i accidentaly put ri3e and ment it to be rice it will NOT let you change it. it makes no sense

3 years ago

harveymuriel

/

3 years ago

BWFIII

The rice

3 years ago

nrechtorik

I love Spanish

3 years ago

Djibouti1

i quit the double'R'.....it's too hard....

3 years ago

vina673279

Me too

3 years ago

mollyxgribben

I cant roll my rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr's

ooh I did it

3 years ago

kasairg

Somehow i hear el aruz

3 years ago

OwenPeng

The answer is (The Rice)

2 years ago

islaquinn

how was I supposed to know that spelling?

2 years ago

savgess

Its spelt ARROZ

2 years ago

alieu7

Hahah

2 years ago

Sutarius2003

thanks for the help

2 years ago

insane.gamerz890

i translated it into french... le riz :(

2 years ago

jahlilokaforbest

arroz is corn right

2 years ago

JuliaKitten05

I misspelled "rice" as "rise" and I got it wrong, apparently..

2 years ago

Sam817943

El arroz is much more different than The rice.

2 years ago

Samual682103

Can it also be la arroz?

2 years ago

Natalee127820

Hgaaqmq1111111111, but it was the 11111, 1st 111111111 111111112211, but it was the 111111111111111111111111111111 111111 j1

2 years ago

maria83066

The word "arroz" is actually used in other languages as well...

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.