1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Maßnahmen werden zunächs…

"Die Maßnahmen werden zunächst bis Freitag gelten."

Translation:The measures will last until Friday at first.

February 10, 2013

4 Comments


Soglio

Meaning -- they will then be extended? I'm not sure I understand this sentence.


Menschenkind

They might be extended, but for now, they're only good until friday.


Soglio

Thank you. Taken out of context, it seemed like a very strange sentence, thus my question: I thought it might mean something else, but I couldn't guess what. Upon consideration, though, I guess that's about how one would say it in English, too.


blargblargblarg

Hmm the translation here is unlike the translation on the main page.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.