"Die Maßnahmen werden zunächst bis Freitag gelten."

Translation:The measures will last until Friday at first.

February 10, 2013

4 Comments


Soglio

Meaning -- they will then be extended? I'm not sure I understand this sentence.

February 10, 2013

Menschenkind

They might be extended, but for now, they're only good until friday.

February 10, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Taken out of context, it seemed like a very strange sentence, thus my question: I thought it might mean something else, but I couldn't guess what. Upon consideration, though, I guess that's about how one would say it in English, too.

February 10, 2013

blargblargblarg

Hmm the translation here is unlike the translation on the main page.

March 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.