1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο υπουργός άμυνας."

"Ο υπουργός άμυνας."

Translation:The secretary of defence.

October 29, 2016

12 Comments


Stavroula107604

Why is defence secretary marked wrong?


loukaki

Is there a rule for when we can use the genitive without the article like in this sentence?


Kerbwirkung

I was asking this myself and i have the feeling that it is possible everytime.


G.Georgopoulos

No, in such cases the article in Greek is used practically whenever it's also used in English.


Kerbwirkung

Like in "I am the king of the world" you can't say "I am king of world"? In these cases you need the articel? But " a glass of water" doesn't need the article, right? As you would never say "a glass of the water" unless it is some specific water and you have a choice.


Elina_WILDesign

how come "the minister of defence" is marked as wrong?


troll1995
Mod

It's added. Thanks for the input. :)


Rob594774

Just had " The Defence Secretary" marked incorrect


Rob594774

Defence secretary still marked incorrect.


troll1995
Mod

Added ;) Sorry for the inconvenience.


uoLL8

I still can't figure out which special need imposed the use of the word "Secretary" instead of "minister"!!!

No problem, Duolingo accepted both, but just to extend our knowledge.

Your friend Kleanthes


troll1995
Mod

Secretary directly translates to γραμματέας and minister directly translates to υπουργός. Those are official titles, though. Some countries may refer to what we call υπουργοί in Greece as secretaries and some others as minsters.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.