"The old people are sitting on the bus, and the students are standing."

Translation:Az idős emberek ülnek a buszon, a diákok pedig állnak.

October 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ponius

I have reluctantly selected the correct answer. Why doesn't the English say 'whereas the students are standing'? I see someone asked about the 'and' and 'es' but I think the English is confusing here.


LaVagueDeFroid

Why is "on the bus" superessive and not inessive? Does it mean not "inside" but smth like "on the roof of"?


jsiehler

A buszon is correct for the usual passenger area of a bus. It actually matches English - "on the bus" Also a vonaton (on the train) and a villamoson (on the tram) are the same way.

(Also, for what it's worth, very few people know the latinate words like "inessive" and so on. For Hungarian it's usually easier just to say "the -n ending" or "the -ban / -ben" ending or whatever.)


[deactivated user]

    Is this really so bad? Az idös emberek a buszon ülnek, és a diákok állnak.


jsiehler

    Two things:

    1. És isn't really the right conjunction here.

    2. It's kind of weird - nonparallel - to have a buszon ülnek in the first part and then a diákok (pedig) állnak in the second part. It's as if you're trying to stress a contrast between "on the bus" versus "the students" which doesn't really work.


    [deactivated user]

      Ok thanks. I'll get it one of these days.


jsiehler

      Think of it this way, unless you live in Hungary, you're probably already in the top 0.5% most skilled speakers of Hungarian in your country.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks for the encouragement!


Smileyfacedtree

        Would "az idös" (I know it's wrong accent but my keyboard can get the ") be an acceptable way of translating "the old" people".


Anna886679

        In hungarian it is correct to put the verb at the end of a sentence ." Az idös emberek a buszon ülnek " is better


Judit294350

        Not in this case as the contrast is between the old and the young - so "Az idös emberek" must take the focus position before the verb.


Les_Patterson

        why is pedig after a diakok? I put it before a diakok and it is incorrect


Judit294350

        pedig always follows what it refers to

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.