"You can buy food from the supermarket."

Translation:Bạn có thể mua thức ăn từ siêu thị.

2 years ago

4 Comments


cressfallen

What does được mean here?

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

So được complements and emphasizes có thể? Is the grammar construction: có thể + verb + được?

1 year ago

Seng-hianL1
Seng-hianL1Plus

I think so, but probably without an emphasizing sense. The two (with and without được) are interexchangeable.

10 months ago

Songve

Nit pick: This is the third sentence where "Another correct solution" repeats my sentence, identical to the one above. Maybe you forgot the "được"?

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.