1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You can buy food from the su…

"You can buy food from the supermarket."

Translation:Bạn có thể mua thức ăn từ siêu thị.

October 29, 2016

7 Comments


cressfallen

What does được mean here?


KhanhPham671882

Vietnamese usually say, “bạn co thể mua thức ăn ở siêu thị”


Will957618

Marked wrong when I tried. It seemed to make sense to me


Julestheman

So được complements and emphasizes có thể? Is the grammar construction: có thể + verb + được?


Seng-hianL1

I think so, but probably without an emphasizing sense. The two (with and without được) are interexchangeable.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.