1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You can buy food from the su…

"You can buy food from the supermarket."

Translation:Bạn có thể mua thức ăn từ siêu thị.

October 29, 2016

4 Comments


cressfallen

What does được mean here?

October 29, 2016

Julestheman

So được complements and emphasizes có thể? Is the grammar construction: có thể + verb + được?

August 31, 2017

Seng-hianL1

I think so, but probably without an emphasizing sense. The two (with and without được) are interexchangeable.

February 24, 2018

Songve

Nit pick: This is the third sentence where "Another correct solution" repeats my sentence, identical to the one above. Maybe you forgot the "được"?

September 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.