"Mon voisin aime le vin de Bordeaux."

Translation:My neighbor likes Bordeaux wine.

February 10, 2013

24 Comments


americanu197

my answer got refused because i didnt right bordeaux with a capital letter pfff

February 14, 2014

ArtRambles

Same, it's the first time this has happened, too. I never capitalize anything (except in the comments where I want to seem smart)!

August 3, 2018

gtmckee

In English one could say either "the wine from Bordeaux" or "the wine of Bordeaux" too. The latter would not be wrong.

February 10, 2013

cookiescream79

"Bordeaux wine" would also be correct (and it's much more compact as well)

November 5, 2013

driusan

In English I'd be more likely to just say "Bordeaux" to refer to wine from Bordeaux, but I didn't dare check if Duolingo accepted it without the word "wine"..

September 23, 2014

Laurinton5

my cousin loves the wine from bordeaux Correct solutions: My neighbor loves the wine from Bordeaux.

Got it wrong because i didnt capilatize B...

August 22, 2013

Markymark8888

Or because you put "cousin" instead of "neighbor"...

June 19, 2014

guangfong

me too!

September 28, 2013

alfredo.pl

well that's annoying lol

February 6, 2014

antstar1million

Yes, but not as annoying as the popup saying "You used the singular "bordeaux" here, instead of the plural "Bordeaux"."

Well I guess I learned something new about plurality today ;)

July 31, 2014

Manuel599019

You got it wrong because it is not "loves" but "likes" also you typed cousin instead of neighbor.

February 21, 2019

joefrieler

"You used the singular "bordeaux" here, instead of the plural "Bordeaux"."

Didn't realize Bordeaux could be plural. lol

August 25, 2014

dandggirl

I used love instead of like and my response was marked incorrect. I thought that I could use either word :(

October 22, 2014

ArtRambles

Duolingo prefers: I like = j'aime (for objects) I love = j'adore (for objects)

If you're talking about a person, you translate both of the above as "I love"

August 3, 2018

JonathanWillow

SINCE WHEN DOES DUO CARE ABOUT CAPS. HERE'S MY CAPS !!!

November 26, 2015

Manuel599019

I did not capitalize it and it was accepted.

February 21, 2019

AaronDandr

"My neighbouring love the wine of bordeaux" it is wrong, why?

July 10, 2014

tachyon0118

The dictionary hints are wrong, and your sentence doesn't really make sense in English because 'neighboring' is an adjective, not a noun.

August 16, 2014

managerx

for "love" things is better verb: "adorer"

August 10, 2014

SourireCache

Srry, but is voisin meant to sound like 'vwah-zuhn' ou 'voy-zuhn'?

September 22, 2014

Manuel599019

the first one

February 21, 2019

MarieOGrad

I put "my neighbor likes Bordeaux wine." I don't understand why "aime" went from 'likes' to 'enjoys'

January 7, 2018

Peter724589

what about 'my neighbour likes the wines of bordeaux'?

December 29, 2018

UnaDonna213779

It seems churlish to me, when English uses 'like' and 'love' more or less interchangeably for common nouns, to mark one or the other wrong.

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.