1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon voisin aime le vin de Bo…

"Mon voisin aime le vin de Bordeaux."

Translation:My neighbor likes Bordeaux wine.

February 10, 2013

24 Comments


americanu197

my answer got refused because i didnt right bordeaux with a capital letter pfff


ArtRambles

Same, it's the first time this has happened, too. I never capitalize anything (except in the comments where I want to seem smart)!


gtmckee

In English one could say either "the wine from Bordeaux" or "the wine of Bordeaux" too. The latter would not be wrong.


cookiescream79

"Bordeaux wine" would also be correct (and it's much more compact as well)


driusan

In English I'd be more likely to just say "Bordeaux" to refer to wine from Bordeaux, but I didn't dare check if Duolingo accepted it without the word "wine"..


Laurinton5

my cousin loves the wine from bordeaux Correct solutions: My neighbor loves the wine from Bordeaux.

Got it wrong because i didnt capilatize B...


Markymark8888

Or because you put "cousin" instead of "neighbor"...


alfredo.pl

well that's annoying lol


antstar1million

Yes, but not as annoying as the popup saying "You used the singular "bordeaux" here, instead of the plural "Bordeaux"."

Well I guess I learned something new about plurality today ;)


Manuel599019

You got it wrong because it is not "loves" but "likes" also you typed cousin instead of neighbor.


joefrieler

"You used the singular "bordeaux" here, instead of the plural "Bordeaux"."

Didn't realize Bordeaux could be plural. lol


dandggirl

I used love instead of like and my response was marked incorrect. I thought that I could use either word :(


ArtRambles

Duolingo prefers: I like = j'aime (for objects) I love = j'adore (for objects)

If you're talking about a person, you translate both of the above as "I love"


JonathanWillow

SINCE WHEN DOES DUO CARE ABOUT CAPS. HERE'S MY CAPS !!!


Manuel599019

I did not capitalize it and it was accepted.


AaronDandr

"My neighbouring love the wine of bordeaux" it is wrong, why?


tachyon0118

The dictionary hints are wrong, and your sentence doesn't really make sense in English because 'neighboring' is an adjective, not a noun.


managerx

for "love" things is better verb: "adorer"


SourireCache

Srry, but is voisin meant to sound like 'vwah-zuhn' ou 'voy-zuhn'?


MarieOGrad

I put "my neighbor likes Bordeaux wine." I don't understand why "aime" went from 'likes' to 'enjoys'


Peter724589

what about 'my neighbour likes the wines of bordeaux'?


UnaDonna213779

It seems churlish to me, when English uses 'like' and 'love' more or less interchangeably for common nouns, to mark one or the other wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.