"Είναι επίσης όμορφη γυναίκα."

Translation:She is also a pretty woman.

October 29, 2016

10 Comments


whittredge

Since "επίσης" is elsewhere taught as "likewise," shouldn't "She is likewise a beautiful woman" be an accepted translation? That sentence was rejected for me in favor of "She is ALSO a beautiful woman," which seems negligibly different in English.

March 31, 2017

isabelmeunier

What is wrong about: "She also is a beautiful woman"?

May 12, 2017

D_..
Mod

'Also' goes before verbs in general, but after the verb 'to be' in particular.
E.g. 'I also love red!' but 'My favorite color is also red'.

May 12, 2017

Phil682961

This is the most normal unmarked way of saying it, but "she also is a beautiful woman" isn't wrong, and it can be used to emphasise "she also". I.e. "she, as well as someone else, is beautiful", as opposed to "she, as well as her other attributes, is beautiful".

August 5, 2018

Benelux54

an other translation It's also a pretty woman ?

October 29, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Referring to a woman as "it" is rude.

October 30, 2016

Benelux54

Yes, so maybe This is also a pretty woman

October 30, 2016

clarindong

And...what about just saying: "she is beautiful"?

February 18, 2017

MichaelTab411132

My "The woman is also beautiful" was marked wrong.

January 25, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Yes; that would be a different sentence: η γυναίκα είναι επίσης όμορφη.

January 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.