1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι επίσης όμορφη γυναίκα."

"Είναι επίσης όμορφη γυναίκα."

Translation:She is also a pretty woman.

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


isabelmeunier

What is wrong about: "She also is a beautiful woman"?


D_..
Mod

    'Also' goes before verbs in general, but after the verb 'to be' in particular.
    E.g. 'I also love red!' but 'My favorite color is also red'.


Phil682961

    This is the most normal unmarked way of saying it, but "she also is a beautiful woman" isn't wrong, and it can be used to emphasise "she also". I.e. "she, as well as someone else, is beautiful", as opposed to "she, as well as her other attributes, is beautiful".


whittredge

    Since "επίσης" is elsewhere taught as "likewise," shouldn't "She is likewise a beautiful woman" be an accepted translation? That sentence was rejected for me in favor of "She is ALSO a beautiful woman," which seems negligibly different in English.


Vivliothykarios

    "She's also a lovely woman" was red-screened here.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.