1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο νεροχύτης"

"Ο νεροχύτης"

Translation:The sink

October 29, 2016

15 Comments


drvno

Is there a difference between ένας νιπτήρας and ένας νεροχύτης?

October 29, 2016

troll1995

Literally, none. But νιπτήρας is the bathroom's sink, where one washes oneself (νιπτήρας comes from νίπτω which means wash). Νεροχύτης is the (kitchen's) sink where one spills water into (νεροχύτης is νερό+χύνω = water+spill) to wash plates, vegetables etc.

October 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, ένας νιπτήρας" is a wash basin as you'll find in a bathroom to wash your hands. Ένας νεροχύτης" is the kitchen sink.

Here's a Greek proverb: το 'να χέρι νίβει τ' άλλο και τα δυο το πρόσωπο "one hand washes the other and the two the face." And "Νίπτω τας χείρας μου" (Pontius Pilate) This means "I'm not responsible." "I wash my hands of it."

October 29, 2016

JacobPast177

νίψον ἀνομήματα, μὴ μόναν ὄψιν

January 4, 2017

troll1995

Byzantine Palindrome. ;)

January 4, 2017

drvno

The quote from Pontius Pilate is quite common in Bulgarian as well („измивам си ръцете“), but it is normal for anything even barely connected to Christianity to be similar in both languages.

The first one is a part of one of the most beloved children's songs in Bulgaria, which roughly translated into English means:

Hey little hands, hey those two!
They listen to me the most, woo-hoo!
The one washes the other, and both – the face!

It is such small things that made me fall in love with Greek! :)

October 29, 2016

troll1995

νίβω and νίψη are used for purify and purification accordingly, nowadays.

October 29, 2016

KatharinaM882088

το 'να χέρι νίβει τ' άλλο is meant figuratively? In German that means: I do you a favor und you do the same for me, but in a negative sense.

March 9, 2017

troll1995

In greek το 'να χέρι νίβει τ' άλλο και τα δυο το πρόσωπο "one hand washes the other and the two the face." means that "one person helps the other and together they work for a common goal"

June 11, 2017

hectorlqr

Nerohitis: sounds like a disease

June 11, 2017

mizinamo

Diseases end in -ίτις, though, or -ίτιδα in the modern version -- different vowels :)

June 14, 2017

Mariannekav

νεροχύτης --> kitchen sink νιπτήρας --> bathroom sink where you wash your hands

June 4, 2018

AgapeforGreece

'Cause water comes out the sink

March 26, 2019

5_Oxygen

νερό is water. What is "χύτυς"?

July 7, 2019

mizinamo

χύνω ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%87%CF%8D%CE%BD%CF%89 ) is a verb meaning to pour or flow.

χύτης is a noun derived from that verb meaning something like a "pourer" -- one who does the action of the verb.

So a νεροχύτης is a "water pourer", literally -- the place where water flows down.

July 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.