"J'ai peur d'y aller."

Translation:I am afraid to go.

2/10/2013, 7:13:50 PM

23 Comments


jacobras

Doesn't this always mean "I am afraid to go there" (notice "there")? If you would be afraid to go somewhere in general you would say "J'ai peur d'aller", right?

2/10/2013, 7:13:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, you will always need to specify where you are going to:

"j'ai peur d'aller dans le métro"; "j'ai peur d'y aller" ; "j'ai peur d'aller là-bas".

2/11/2013, 1:08:05 PM

JazzyFrench

But, "j'ai peur d'y aller" does not have the "there" specified, right?

7/4/2014, 1:24:16 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"y" = there.

it is required in French with the verb aller, but not in English.

7/4/2014, 12:15:40 PM

GScottOliver

Why consider it incorrect if we include "there" in the English? To me, it's the same thing: "I am afraid to go" == "I am afraid to go there," but DL marks it wrong.

11/11/2015, 6:26:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I added the missing variant. Thanks.

11/12/2015, 11:07:50 AM

Jon947551

I would guess that it is likely fairly arbitrary. If you said that to a French person, I would guess that you would be able to express what you mean well enough. DL seems to split hairs a lot. I put "I have a fear of going there" and was marked incorrect even though the sentence expresses the exact same idea as "I am afraid to go there." Certainly there could be someone (including myself) who could argue against this, but, again, it would be splitting hairs and would be an arbitrary difference.

5/3/2015, 10:51:13 AM

n6zs
Mod

The French say "avoir peur". The English say "to be afraid". Try to translate the idiomatic French into idiomatic English: J'ai peur d'y aller => I'm afraid to go. It is not at all arbitrary and it isn't splitting hairs. You want to speak and write French correctly and you want to use English to translate it, not Franglish (literal translations of French idioms into awkward English).

7/28/2015, 10:37:14 PM

PaCa826187

Wouldn't 'a fear' require a corresponding indefinite article in the French?

6/29/2015, 12:51:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It would if it were not a set phrase, as already mentioned above:

  • j'ai peur = I am afraid
  • j'ai faim = I am hungry
  • j'ai soif = I am thirsty
  • j'ai honte = I am ashamed
11/26/2017, 5:32:57 PM

SherwinKeak

I agree with Jacob. I think that the mere fact that french requires you to identify where it is you are going makes this sentence correct. If Y=there, so why isnt this "i am afraid to go there"? Or even "i have fear of going there." The latter may sound a bit awkward, but it gets the same point across - having fear of going to that location.

7/25/2017, 9:51:29 PM

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo has you translate idiomatic French to idiomatic English instead of a literal translation which would not be used much in English.

10/12/2018, 1:03:40 AM

elmanisero777

why not "I have a fear of going"? maybe to awkward in english?

7/16/2014, 10:51:36 PM

n6zs
Mod

It is not outrageous but it is not idiomatic English. If you are reporting to your doctor about a debilitating problem, you might say "I have a fear of (something)". In normal conversation, you say "I'm afraid of...."

7/28/2015, 10:39:19 PM

KaitteKat

Is "fear to..." translated as "peur de"? If so, If I wanted to say "I have a fear of...", how would I say that? Would it something like "j'ai peur les airagnées"?

12/24/2014, 3:00:52 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"peur de" needs that the object keeps "de".

  • "fear of the spiders" (specific spiders) = peur des (= contraction of de+les) araignées
  • "fear of spiders" (generality) = (ditto)
12/24/2014, 10:10:24 AM

AndrewTuck4

Because the verb is introduced with 'have' I thought that this would turn it to past tense so I put "I feared going there". Can this not be right?

3/20/2015, 7:25:49 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, many verbs have a compound past starting with "j'ai", but "peur" is not a past participle; it is a noun (la peur).

3/20/2015, 2:31:59 PM

emmilennia

I put "I fear to go there" but was marked wrong. The correct translation is "I am afraid to go," which is pretty darn close to what I wrote except for the "y," which I translated because I thought I must. Anyhow, is my error that I translated "j'ai peur" as "I fear"? Since "peur" is not a verb, is the correct translation of "avoir peur de" always some iteration of being afraid, rather than fearing?

7/23/2015, 1:45:01 PM

n6zs
Mod

Actually, you have answered your own question. A sentence using the verb "fear" would use the French "craindre". Je crains d'y aller. In the expression "J'ai peur de...", peur is a noun and the French idiom breaks down (literally) to "I have fear of" but will be translated as "I'm afraid of...."

7/28/2015, 10:48:07 PM

emmilennia

Well, upon re-reading my query, I sure did :) I feel a bit goofy now for having asked. Thank you for your reply and explanation. A lingot for your kindness!

7/30/2015, 12:18:17 AM

Pramod933104

In French "y" refers always a place so definitely "there". For example: je vais à la maison. J'y vais.

4/25/2017, 3:24:39 PM

ALLintolearning3

With this verb "y" refers to a place or "there", but not with all verbs, so it is always a replacement for a prepositional phrase that starts with "à".

10/12/2018, 1:07:46 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.