1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My mother is a secretary."

"My mother is a secretary."

Translation:Η μητέρα μου είναι γραμματέας.

October 29, 2016

9 Comments


DarrenReiley

I'm confused about the ending of γραμματέας. Is it unusual for a feminine noun to end in -ας? How do the declensions work for this ending in accusative? Πιγαινω στην γραμματέα?


Dimitra956826

Female nouns don't end just in -η or -α. It's just the most common of female endings. Female nouns ending in -ας (like γραμματέας), or -ος (like έξοδος, είσοδος) are way fewer and less common than the ones ending in -η or -α.

And yes. Female nouns ending in -ας do form the accusative in -α. ^.^


timtz75

Why not a judge?


troll1995
Mod

Judge is δικαστής.


timtz75

Just a jab about expectation...


KeithAndre18

In all fairness, we do have male secretaries and female lawyers and architects in this unit, so one can't say the authors of this language tree are sexist!


HulaMonkey

Would Η μητέρα μου είναι ένας γραμματέας work here? I thought it would, but I got counted as incorrect. Could someone explain this? Thanks!


troll1995
Mod

Γραμματέας has the same nominative and accusative forms for both masculine and feminine, but you have to use the correct article forms for male or female. Ένας is the masculine form of the indefinite article so it's like saying that your mother is a male secretary. You have to use the feminine form μια (or you can omit the indefinite article altogether).


HulaMonkey

Thank you so much! That makes a lot more sense!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.