"My mother is a secretary."

Translation:Η μητέρα μου είναι γραμματέας.

October 29, 2016

6 Comments


DarrenReiley

I'm confused about the ending of γραμματέας. Is it unusual for a feminine noun to end in -ας? How do the declensions work for this ending in accusative? Πιγαινω στην γραμματέα?

July 9, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Female nouns don't end just in -η or -α. It's just the most common of female endings. Female nouns ending in -ας (like γραμματέας), or -ος (like έξοδος, είσοδος) are way fewer and less common than the ones ending in -η or -α.

And yes. Female nouns ending in -ας do form the accusative in -α. ^.^

July 9, 2017

timtz75

Why not a judge?

October 29, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Judge is δικαστής.

October 29, 2016

timtz75

Just a jab about expectation...

October 30, 2016

KeithAndre18

In all fairness, we do have male secretaries and female lawyers and architects in this unit, so one can't say the authors of this language tree are sexist!

October 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.