1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kilenc fej?"

"Kilenc fej?"

Translation:Nine heads?

October 29, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

Ez a Hüdra, persze!


Krisbaudi

Or the kindergarten teacher!


karmic59

What makes this plural?


BigWayne19

-------- once you say a number (more than one ), the rest of the sentence doesn't need to repeat the plurality.

ke't kutya = 2 dogs

sza'z forint = 100 forints

kilenc fej = nine heads

but the verb has to agree with the subject, a kutya'k ma'sznak...

Big 13 may 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.