"ύψιλον και ύμνος"

Translation:ypsilon and hymn

October 29, 2016

21 Comments


ErikdenB

It's impossible to tell from listening whether you want the letter (υ), or the name (υψιλον), so both should be marked correct, like Sie (formal address) and sie (3rd person plural) in German, for example. I've also reported this, since I encounter this problem every time I have to refresh this lesson and it's getting very annoying.

October 29, 2016

Danielconcasco

Thank you! I came to see if I were the only one having this problem. I have to keep reminding myself that getting mad at non-sentient code isn't going to get me closer to speaking Greek :)

March 26, 2017

Yves_Codet

You're quite right, all the more so that for other letters both answers are accepted, the letter itself or its name. It's still not fixed.

August 19, 2017

Anjo453489

Well, very annoying really.

September 27, 2017

HunterJade1

It depends on how it's accented (if I'm saying that right) i believe. Either around the beginning, the middle or the end. Or at least that's what I was told. Hope this helps.

December 28, 2018

KarlBerggr

It feels like the reporting function is ignored.

November 3, 2017

HunterJade1

Read your comment wrong sorry

December 28, 2018

george410015

Totally agree. I have the same problem. Tried reporting it but seem to not care.

April 8, 2019

AllisonMel15

is there a way to tell if a word is spelled with η,υ,or ι? or do you just have to memorize it for each word?

December 30, 2016

mizinamo

For grammatical endings, you can usually tell from grammar (e.g. something sounding like "i" at the end of a word will usually be -η if feminine singular, -ι if neuter singular, and -οι if masculine plural).

But in the word stem itself, you pretty much have to memorise whether it's η υ ι οι ει*. A bit like "ee" vs. "ea" in English.

Sometimes knowing English helps, e.g. κοιμητήριο "cemetery" can't have iotas in the first three syllables because English uses -e- in those syllables rather than -i-.

The same with ε/αι and ο/ω, which you also have to memorise, in general.

Sometimes even both are possible in loanwords, e.g. τρένο/τραίνο for "train".


* Theoretically, the sound "i" can also be spelled υι, but there are only a couple of words with that sound spelled that way in modern Greek, none of them particularly common unless you're talking about harpies or adoption.

December 30, 2016

Brijwij

Yes, this is bugging me too...

November 9, 2016

Nikolaki62

Said there was a typo when there was none. The only difference was a capital letter at the beginning of the answer. My phone automatically capitalizes my responses so it might need to be added to the response list.

February 15, 2017

SerdarSarp1

what is the meaning of anthem

January 7, 2017

mizinamo

A special kind of song. Especially for a song that represents a country ("national anthem"), e.g. the İstiklâl Marşı in Turkey ("Korkma, sönmez bu şafaklarda ...") or the Star-Spangled Banner in the United States ("Oh say can you see...").

January 7, 2017

SerdarSarp1

Thank you

January 15, 2017

cyn742151

The ύ in ύψιλον and ύμνος are pronounced differently is there a reason for this?

April 18, 2018

EdwinGerar414462

This is a very annoying way to get started. I've known the Greek alphabet for 50 years and want to further my knowledge of grammar and enrich my vocabulary, but I can't past these alphabet tests whose questions make no sense and are therefore not valid assessments of alphabet mastery!

July 27, 2017

Walt1965

Αs previous comments: very annoying to be marked wrong on ´υ και ύμνος' - do please change that.

January 24, 2018

ghmfrade

Just another comment about the listening exercise. Τhe answer "υ και ύμνος" is still not accepted.

March 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Listening exercises only accept one answer. :(

    March 1, 2018

servetopolaris

    How on earth am I supposed to know that they want the letter spelled out? Other exercises have you go back and forth between letters and spellings, so it's impossible to know, here.

    February 28, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.